LMS holds their own at Milton meet

Wednesday, September 14, 2016
LMS seventh-grader Abbie Collins finished in 44th place Saturday for the Tigerettes' Cross Country team. Tribune photos by Hugh Jones

LMS Results

Varsity 2,400 meter run

Girls

Top 10

Marilyn McCarthy-Siegel Middle School (9:33.96)

Olivia Marlow-Siegel Middle School (9:59.93)

Ella Phillips-Oakland Middle School (10:01.34)

Saman Ouellette-Central Magnet Middle School (10:09.84)

Emily Groves-Christiana Middle School (10:32.63)

Hannah Opie-Stewarts Creek Middle School (10:35.16)

Ella Lolley-Christiana Middle School (10:39.13)

Rebekka Webb-Tullahoma Middle School (10:39.92)

Emily Wich-Oakland Middle School (10:42.63)

Ashlyn Cook-Oakland Middle School (10:44.91)

Other LMS finishers

34 Yesimar Sanchez (12:08.48)

LMS eighth-grader Michaela Sweat shows determination at the Milton Invitational Saturday.

43 Michaela Sweat (12:49.44)

44 Abby Collins (12:54.90)

45 Mallory Wooten (12:57.61)

52 Olivia Ferris (13:14.51)

54 Brady Phillips (13:17.26)

Erika Campbell (8th grade) runs in the Milton Invitational where she finished 66th.

66 Erika Campbell (14:21.44)

Team scores

1 Oakland Middle School

2 Siegel Middle School

3 Christiana Middle School

4 Central Magnet Middle School

5 Cannon Co. Middle School

6 Stewarts Creek Middle School

7 Lewisburg Middle School

8 Thurman Francis Middle School

9 Blackman Middle School

10 Overton County Middle Schools

11 Rock Springs Middle School

Boys varsity 2.400 Meter Run

Top 10 finishers

Liam Hussels-Christiana Middle School (8:55.88)

Tucker Moss-Siegel Middle School (9:05.00)

Ben Tickle-Siegel Middle School (9:18.32)

Lance Garcia-Christiana Middle School (9:28.88)

Tristan Bunch-Tullahoma Middle School (9:30.07)

Caden Williams-Central Magnet Middle School (9:30.82)

Robbie Polidan-Christiana Middle School (9:31.27)

Kelton Sanders-Christiana Middle School (9:35.00)

Dylan Bennet-Siegel Middle School (9:37.63)

Justin Clemmer-Central Magnet Middle School (9:39.42)

LMS finishers

47 Peyton Graves (10:51.06)

60 Will McAdams (11:26.55 54)

72 Gaylon Gold (12:20.76)

73 Krew Capps (12:22.98)

75 Dorian Jackson (12:26.83)

76 Laird Johnsey (12:27.68)

81 Brennen Peete (13:10.45)