The Associated Press' Top 10

Friday, September 23, 2016

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 19, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (14) 5-0 158 1

2. Oakland (1) 4-0 142 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 5-0 124 3

4. Bradley Central 5-0 115 4

5. Cordova 5-0 97 5

6. Wilson Central 5-0 82 6

7. Smyrna 4-1 66 7

8. Franklin 4-1 47 9

9. Cookeville 4-1 18 8

10. Siegel 1-4 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Independence (14) 5-0 158 1

2. Oak Ridge (2) 5-0 145 2

3. Cane Ridge 5-0 124 3

4. Rhea County 4-1 109 4

5. Centennial 4-1 96 5

6. Campbell County 5-0 71 8

7. Knoxville West 4-1 69 7

8. Farragut 4-1 46 9

9. McMinn County 4-1 21 NR

10. Cleveland 3-2 11 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Catholic (13) 4-1 156 1

2. Greeneville (3) 5-0 143 2

3. Marshall County 5-0 130 3

4. Pearl-Cohn 4-1 100 4

5. Ridgeway 4-1 93 T6

6. Haywood County 4-0 70 10

7. Stone Memorial 5-0 33 NR

8. East Hamilton 3-2 30 8

9. Jackson North Side 2-2 29 5

10. Maplewood 4-1 17 NR

(tie) Seymour 4-0 17 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Hardin County 15. Knoxville Fulton 14.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (16) 4-1 160 1

2. Liberty Magnet 4-1 141 2

3. Sequatchie County 4-0 111 4

4. Notre Dame 4-1 105 3

5. Milan 4-1 88 5

6. CAK 4-1 73 7

7. Elizabethton 3-1 61 8

8. Bolivar Central 5-0 59 9

9. Stratford 5-0 45 10

10. Dyersburg 4-1 28 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Adamsville (12) 5-0 156 1

2. Boyd Buchanan (1) 4-0 132 2

3. Marion County 4-1 114 3

4. Watertown 5-0 102 4

5. Trezevant (2) 3-2 83 5

6. Forrest 5-0 76 T6

7. Hampton 4-0 70 T6

8. Austin-East (1) 5-1 44 T10

9. Waverly 4-1 40 8

(tie) Happy Valley 4-0 40 T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: McKenzie 13.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Dresden (10) 5-0 152 1

2. Union City (4) 5-0 147 2

3. Greenback (2) 5-0 130 3

4. Wayne County 5-0 110 4

5. Nashville Christian School 4-1 91 5

6. South Pittsburg 3-1 72 7

7. Columbia Academy 3-0 56 8

8. Coalfield 5-0 44 10

9. Trousdale County 4-1 31 6

10. Huntingdon 2-1 28 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (10) 4-1 153 3

2. MUS (5) 5-0 146 2

3. CBHS 3-1 112 4

4. Baylor 4-1 110 1

5. Lausanne Collegiate (1) 4-0 99 5

6. MBA 4-1 86 7

7. Ensworth 3-2 58 8

8. McCallie 3-2 50 6

9. Briarcrest 4-1 26 9

10. Harding Academy 3-1 15 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

___

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); Marshall County Tribune, Lewisburg; The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin; WNWS-FM, Jackson.