The Associated Press' Top 10

Tuesday, October 4, 2016

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 3, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (14) 7-0 158 1

2. Oakland (1) 6-0 142 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 7-0 126 3

4. Bradley Central 6-0 115 4

5. Cordova 7-0 99 5

6. Franklin 5-1 79 7

7. Wilson Central 6-1 57 8

8. Mt. Juliet 5-2 45 9

9. Smyrna 5-2 29 6

10. Blackman 3-3 20 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Independence (14) 6-0 157 1

2. Oak Ridge (2) 7-0 146 2

3. Cane Ridge 7-0 128 3

4. Centennial 6-1 111 4

5. Farragut 5-1 83 T7

6. Rhea County 4-2 69 T7

7. McMinn Co. 5-1 63 9

8. Campbell Co. 6-1 58 5

9. Beech 6-2 16 NR

10. Knoxville West 4-2 14 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Play Video

Tom Kreager and Katie Myers talk Week 7 of the high school football season. Katie Myers

Class 4A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Catholic (13) 6-1 156 1

2. Greeneville (1) 6-0 143 2

3. Pearl-Cohn (1) 6-1 125 3

4. Haywood (1) 6-0 113 4

5. Marshall Co. 6-1 93 5

6. Stone Memorial 7-0 84 6

7. Sullivan East 5-1 46 10

8. East Hamilton 4-3 20 9

9. Ridgeway 4-3 18 7

10. Maplewood 5-2 17 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Memphis East 13.

ADVERTISING

inRead invented by Teads

Class 3A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (16) 6-1 160 1

2. Sequatchie Co. 6-0 128 2

3. CAK 6-1 124 4

4. Elizabethton 5-1 105 5

5. Stratford 7-0 101 6

6. Dyersburg 6-1 62 10

7. Liberty Magnet 5-2 48 8

8. Raleigh Egypt 7-0 47 NR

9. Milan 5-2 39 3

10. Notre Dame 5-2 37 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Bolivar Central 18.

Class 2A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Adamsville (14) 6-0 158 1

2. Marion County 6-1 131 2

3. Forrest 7-0 125 5

4. Boyd-Buchanan 5-1 101 6

5. Austin-East (1) 6-1 88 8

6. Happy Valley (1) 6-0 85 9

7. Watertown 6-1 71 3

8. Waverly 6-1 54 10

9. Hampton 5-1 39 7

10. Sullivan North 5-1 10 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Dresden (11) 7-0 152 1

2. Union City (3) 7-0 146 2

3. Greenback (2) 6-0 129 3

4. Wayne County 6-0 114 4

5. South Pittsburg 5-1 88 5

6. Columbia Academy 5-0 72 6

7. Coalfield 7-0 71 7

8. Nashville Christian 4-2 42 8

9. Trousdale County 5-1 31 9

10. Huntingdon 4-1 22 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (13) 5-1 156 1

2. MUS (2) 7-0 145 2

3. MBA (1) 6-1 120 5

4. Lausanne Collegiate 6-0 94 6

5. Briarcrest 6-1 91 9

6. McCallie 5-2 88 8

7. Christian Brothers 4-2 61 3

8. Baylor 5-2 44 4

9. Harding Academy 5-1 35 10

10. Ensworth 4-3 25 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin; WNWS-FM, Jackson.