The Associated Press' Top 10

Monday, October 17, 2016

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (10) 8-0 127 1

2. Oakland (2) 8-0 118 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 8-0 106 3

4. Cordova 8-0 90 5

5. Franklin 7-1 72 6

6. Bradley Central 7-1 64 4

7. Mt. Juliet 6-2 44 7

8. Smyrna 6-2 37 8

9. Hardin Valley 6-2 22 NR

10. Blackman 5-3 21 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Wilson Central 14.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Independence (13) 8-0 130 1

2. Cane Ridge 8-0 116 2

3. Centennial 7-0 105 3

4. Farragut 7-1 85 5

5. Oak Ridge 7-1 69 6

6. Rhea County 6-2 60 7

7. Campbell County 8-1 57 8

8. McMinn County 6-2 34 4

9. Beech 6-2 24 9

10. Walker Valley 6-2 21 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Catholic (10) 7-1 126 1

2. Greeneville (3) 8-0 120 2

3. Pearl-Cohn 7-1 97 3

4. Marshall County 7-1 87 4

5. Stone Memorial 8-0 85 5

6. Sullivan East 7-1 62 6

7. Haywood County 7-1 50 7

8. Knoxville Fulton 5-3 30 9

9. Ridgeway 5-3 22 8

10. Maplewood 6-2 19 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Memphis East 13.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (12) 7-1 129 1

2. Sequatchie County (1) 8-0 108 2

3. CAK 8-1 104 3

4. Elizabethton 7-1 85 T4

5. Stratford 8-0 74 T4

6. Liberty Magnet 6-2 61 6

7. Raleigh Egypt 8-0 58 7

8. Milan 6-2 33 8

9. Notre Dame 6-2 31 9

10. Dyersburg 7-2 19 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Fairview 12.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Adamsville (11) 8-0 128 1

2. Marion County 8-1 110 2

3. Forrest (1) 8-0 104 3

4. Austin-East (1) 8-1 96 T4

5. Watertown 7-1 72 6

6. Meigs County 7-1 61 7

7. Waverly 8-1 53 8

8. Happy Valley 7-1 45 T4

9. Boyd Buchanan 6-2 24 9

10. Hampton 7-1 22 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Dresden (12) 8-0 129 1

2. Greenback (1) 8-0 117 3

3. Wayne County 8-0 104 4

4. South Pittsburg 7-1 82 5

5. Columbia Academy 7-0 74 6

6. Union City 8-1 66 2

7. Nashville Christian School 5-2 48 7

8. Trousdale County 7-1 44 8

9. Coalfield 7-1 28 9

10. Huntingdon 6-1 22 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. MUS (12) 8-0 128 1

2. MBA (1) 7-1 115 2

3. Brentwood Academy 6-2 102 3

4. Lausanne Collegiate 8-0 86 4

5. CBHS 5-2 72 6

6. Briarcrest 6-2 68 5

7. Ensworth 5-3 52 7

8. McCallie 5-3 34 9

9. Harding Academy 6-1 28 10

10. Baylor 5-3 9 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.