TSWA All-State 4A-3A Prep Football Teams

Wednesday, December 28, 2016

Class 4A and 3A all-state prep football teams selected by the Tennessee Sportswriters Association.

Class 4A

OFFENSE

QB -- Chase Cunningham, Knoxville Catholic

QB -- Trey Mitchell, Knoxville Central

RB -- Timothy Taylor, Memphis East

RB -- Antwuan Branch, Kenwood

WR -- Amari Rodgers, Knoxville Catholic

WR -- Tre Crutcher, Marshall County

WR -- Zack Dobson, Fulton

OL -- Cade Mays, Knoxville Catholic

OL -- McClendon Curtis, Chattanooga Central

OL -- Evan Grooms, Greeneville

OL -- Brody Gregory, Hixson

OL -- John Wrister, Memphis East

ATH -- Jimmyrious Parker, Pearl-Cohn

K -- Jake McClure, East Hamilton

DEFENSE

DL -- Isaac Buell, Knoxville Central

DL -- Timmarious Jefferson, Memphis East

DL -- LaTrell Bumphus, Hardin County

DL -- Rutger Reitmaier, Lipscomb Academy

LB -- Cain McWilliams, Marshall County

LB -- Brayden Devault-Smith, Pearl-Cohn

LB -- Jadarius Sackie, Knoxville Central

LB -- Chaton Mobley, Fulton

DB -- Rondrow Peebles, Knoxville Central

DB -- William Phillips, Lipscomb Academy

DB -- Takeem Young, Greeneville

DB -- Joseph Newberry, Ridgeway

ATH -- Chase Kuerschen, Knoxville Catholic

P -- Brent Cimaglia, Page

Class 3A

OFFENSE

QB -- Cole Smith, Christian Academy of Knoxville

QB -- Corey Newble, Liberty

RB -- Traneil Moore, East Ridge

RB -- Jermaine Mason, Goodpasture

WR -- Tykee Ogle-Kellogg, Alcoa

WR -- Conner Johnson, Elizabethton

WR -- Rodney Castille, Liberty

OL -- Cade Evans, Alcoa

OL -- Rook Young, Christ Presbyterian Academy

OL -- John Higgins, Sequatchie County

OL -- Andrew Cole, Fayette-Ware

OL -- Jacob Rimmer, Milan

ATH -- Corey Russell, Elizabethton

K -- Ben Smith, Alcoa

DEFENSE

DL -- Caleb Unkefer, Christian Academy of Knoxville

DL -- Jamel Davis, Red Bank

DL -- Elijah Harris, Liberty

DL -- Cameron Coleman, Elizabethton

LB -- Jack Warwick, Alcoa

LB -- Jacob Phillips, East Nashville

LB -- Hunter Davenport, Sequatchie County

LB -- Kalynn Grandberry, Raleigh-Egypt

DB -- Terran Cox, Alcoa

DB -- T.J. Carter, Stratford

DB -- Alec Long, Liberty

DB -- Bradley Miller, DeKalb County

ATH -- Jaylen Myers, Alcoa

P -- Andrew Howard, Christ Presbyterian Academy