Associated Press High School Basketball Top 10

Monday, January 9, 2017

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 9, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Boys

Class AAA

School Record Pts

1. Memphis East (11) 13-2 126

2. Oak Ridge (4) 13-2 116

3. Blackman 12-2 93

4. Cordova 13-3 91

5. Ridgeway 16-3 86

6. Summit 13-1 69

7. Cleveland 14-2 49

8. Station Camp 14-2 49

9. Southwind 15-4 45

10. Karns 12-2 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: Brentwood 17.

Class AA

School Record Pts

1. Knoxville Catholic (9) 11-1 137

2. Whites Creek 10-3 88

3. Fulton (2) 9-2 70

4. Maplewood 11-3 62

5. Crockett County (1) 10-5 45

6. Dyersburg 13-1 55

7. Haywood 10-5 45

8. Tyner 10-1 41

8. Brainerd 11-3 41

10. Cascade (1) 13-1 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: Sullivan (1) 30, Douglass 29, Upperman 29, White House Heritage 26, Elizabethton 24, Alcoa 20, Grainger 13.

Class A

School Record Pts

1. Humboldt (12) 16-1 138

2. Goodpasture (1) 11-1 113

3. Clay County 13-3 86

4. Mitchell (1) 9-5 64

4. Middleton 11-2 64

6. Watertown 13-3 55

7. Harriman 15-2 51

8. Richland 12-0 38

9. Knoxville-Grace 10-5 30

10. MTCS 10-3 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: W.E.B. DuBois 26, Van Buren County 16.

Division II

School Record Pts

1. McCallie (3) 16-2 105

2. Brentwood Academy (8) 11-2 93

3. Christian Brothers 14-3 85

4. Ensworth 9-3 73

5. MUS 15-5 60

6. Briarcrest 14-4 54

7. MBA 10-2 52

8. Baylor 6-2 36

9. FACS 8-2 25

9. Knoxville Webb 7-7 25

Girls

Class AAA

School Record Pts

1. Riverdale (11) 11-0 127

2. Bradley Central (3) 16-0 118

3. Wilson Central 16-0 95

4. White Station 12-2 73

5. Stewarts Creek 13-3 68

6. Bearden 13-0 50

7. Oak Ridge 14-2 41

8. Memphis Central 13-1 40

9. Morristown West 13-2 32

10. Daniel Boone 14-4 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: Houston 17, Lawrence County 15, Dyer County 14, Stone Memorial 14, Cumberland County 13, Oakland 13, Science Hill 12.

Class AA

School Record Pts

1. Upperman (12) 16-2 137

2. Cheatham County (1) 16-1 100

3. East Nashville 11-3 81

4. Jackson South Side 11-0 78

5. Westview 14-2 74

6. McMinn Central (1) 13-3 70

7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 10-3 56

8. CPA 11-2 43

9. Westmoreland 12-2 39

10. Lewis County 15-1 20

Others receiving 12 or more points: Dyersburg 19, Grainger 15.

Class A

School Record Pts

1. Pickett County (5) 14-0 128

2. South Greene (8) 15-3 119

3. Moore County 13-1 86

4. Dresden (1) 12-2 85

5. Gleason 16-3 71

6. Greenfield 15-2 48

7. Summertown 11-5 47

8. Meigs County 11-4 41

9. Mitchell 13-2 35

10. Clarkrange 13-6 20

Others receiving 12 or more points: Forrest 20, Huntland 17, Huntingdon 16, Trinity Christian Academy 16.

Division II

School Record Pts

1. Brentwood Academy (10) 11-3 115

2. Ensworth 11-1 95

3. Father Ryan (1) 14-0 90

4. Northpoint 9-2 87

5. USJ (2) 13-2 71

6. Harding Academy 12-3 56

7. Davidson Academy 11-2 38

8. Baylor 6-5 36

9. GPS 10-5 22

10. Harpeth Hall 4-4 20

Others receiving 12 or more points: Briarcrest 20, FRA 13, Ezell-Harding 12.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.