Associated Press Top 10 Polls

Monday, January 23, 2017

Associated Press Top 10 Polls

Boys

Class AAA

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Memphis East (14) 17-3 137 1

2. Oak Ridge (1) 17-2 125 2

3. Blackman 16-2 113 3

4. Cordova 15-4 99 4

5. Cleveland 17-2 90 6

6. Southwind 20-4 74 7

7. Summit 16-2 66 5

8. Karns 16-2 46 9

9. Ridgeway 17-5 27 8

10. Brentwood 18-3 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Catholic (12) 16-1 145 1

2. Whites Creek 17-3 121 2

3. Dyersburg (1) 18-1 109 4

4. Fulton (1) 13-2 104 3

5. Haywood 15-5 82 5

6. Tyner (1) 16-1 78 6

7. Crockett Co. 19-1 62 7

8. Maplewood 15-5 34 8

9. Brainerd 13-4 21 9

10. Grainger 18-3 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Douglass 16, Sullivan East 13, Elizabethton 13.

Class A

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Humboldt (14) 20-1 149 1

2. Goodpasture 15-2 115 3

3. Clay Co. 16-3 105 2

4. Mitchell (1) 14-5 97 5

5. W.E.B. DuBois 20-3 90 7

6. Harriman 20-2 84 6

7. Watertown 17-4 57 4

7. Grace Christian 15-5 57 8

9. Middleton 13-4 24 9

10. Middle Tennessee Christian 15-4 12 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (12) 16-2 147 2

2. McCallie (3) 20-3 131 1

3. Christian Brothers 18-3 117 3

4. MUS 17-5 104 4

5. Ensworth 12-6 62 7

6. Baylor 8-4 60 9

7. FACS 11-3 55 8

8. MBA 12-5 47 5

9. Briarcrest 15-7 37 6

10. Pope John Paul II 12-7 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Girls

Class AAA

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Riverdale (12) 17-0 145 1

2. Bradley Central (3) 20-0 136 2

3. Bearden 18-0 104 5

4. White Station 16-3 101 3

5. Stewarts Creek 17-3 76 6

6. Oak Ridge 18-2 70 7

7. Wilson Central 20-2 58 4

8. Morristown West 18-2 39 8

9. Daniel Boone 19-4 28 10

10. Cumberland Co. 16-3 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Memphis Central 12.

Class AA

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Jackson South Side (9) 15-0 126 4

2. Upperman (1) 20-3 125 1

3. McMinn Central (2) 17-3 115 6

4. Westview (1) 19-2 96 5

5. Cheatham Co. (1) 19-2 95 2

6. Gatlinburg-Pittman (1) 15-3 70 7

7. East Nashville 16-4 61 3

8. Westmoreland 16-4 61 3

9. CPA 15-3 25 8

10. Lewis County 20-2 23 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Fulton 20.

Class A

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. South Greene (12) 20-4 143 1

2. Greenfield 19-2 112 5

3. Pickett Co. (1) 19-1 108 2

4. Dresden 16-4 86 4

5. Moore County (1) 17-2 82 6

6. Gleason 19-4 60 3

7. Clarkrange 18-6 55 9

7. Mitchell 19-2 55 8

9. Meigs Co. 15-4 48 7

10. Huntland (1) 20-3 35 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Northview Academy 27.

Division II

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Father Ryan (8) 17-0 133 2

2. Brentwood Academy (4) 15-3 123 1

3. USJ (2) 18-2 101 4

3. Northpoint 15-2 101 3

5. Ensworth 14-3 86 5

6. Harding Academy 16-3 65 6

7. Davidson Academy 16-3 55 8

8. Briarcrest 12-6 47 10

9. Baylor 8-7 27 7

10. GPS 12-7 21 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.