The Associated Press Top 10 Basketball Polls

Monday, January 30, 2017

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 30, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Boys

Class AAA

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Memphis East (14) 20-3 146 1

2. Oak Ridge (1) 20-2 129 2

3. Blackman 18-2 115 3

4. Cordova 17-4 100 4

5. Cleveland 20-2 92 5

6. Southwind 22-4 75 6

7. Summit 18-2 59 7

8. Ridgeway 19-5 42 9

9. Maryville 19-2 24 NR

10. Karns 17-3 113 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Catholic (12) 18-1 146 1

2. Whites Creek (1) 20-3 126 2

3. Dyersburg (1) 20-1 120 3

4. Fulton (1) 15-2 108 4

5. Tyner 18-1 83 6

6. Maplewood 17-5 66 8

7. Haywood 17-6 45 5

8. Grainger 20-3 41 10

9. Brainerd 14-4 22 9

10. Douglass 13-2 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Crockett County 12.

Class A

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Humboldt (14) 22-1 149 1

2. Goodpasture 17-2 125 2

3. Clay County 18-3 111 3

4. Mitchell (1) 17-5 102 4

5. W.E.B. Dubois 21-3 97 5

6. Grace Christian 17-5 64 T7

7. Watertown 19-4 60 T7

8. Harriman 21-3 36 6

9. Middleton 15-5 26 9

10. Middle Tennessee Christian 17-4 24 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Richland 20.

Division II

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (13) 19-2 148 1

2. McCallie (2) 22-3 135 2

3. Christian Brothers 20-3 122 3

4. MUS 17-6 96 4

5. FACS 13-3 84 7

6. Ensworth 13-7 73 5

7. Baylor 8-6 44 6

8. MBA 13-6 37 8

9. Briarcrest 16-8 30 9

10. USJ 16-8 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Pope John Paul II 13.

Girls

Class AAA

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Riverdale (12) 20-0 129 1

2. Bradley Central (1) 22-0 115 2

3. White Station 18-3 88 4

4. Oak Ridge 21-2 83 6

5. Bearden 19-1 71 3

6. Wilson Central 22-2 64 7

7. Morristown West 21-2 45 8

8. Daniel Boone 21-4 38 9

9. Stewarts Creek 18-4 35 5

10. Cumberland County 18-3 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Jackson South Side (10) 17-0 126 1

2. Upperman (1) 22-3 113 2

3. McMinn Central (2) 20-3 94 3

4. Cheatham County 20-2 81 5

5. Westview 21-3 65 4

6. East Nashville 19-4 64 7

7. Westmoreland 19-2 58 8

8. Lewis County 22-2 43 10

9. Gatlinburg-Pittman 16-4 29 6

10. CPA 16-4 20 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. South Greene (10) 22-4 126 1

2. Pickett County (2) 21-1 116 3

3. Moore County (1) 19-2 93 5

4. Gleason 21-4 70 6

5. Greenfield 20-3 67 2

6. Dresden 18-5 57 4

7. Mitchell 21-3 52 T7

8. Meigs County 17-5 35 9

9. Huntland 21-4 32 10

10. Clarkrange 19-7 25 T7

Others receiving 12 or more points: Northview Academy 13.

Division II

School (first-place votes) Record Pts Prv

1. Father Ryan (13) 20-0 130 1

2. Brentwood Academy 17-4 109 2

3. Northpoint 18-2 93 T3

4. USJ 21-2 88 T3

5. Ensworth 16-3 87 4

6. Harding Academy 20-3 64 6

7. Briarcrest 15-6 50 8

8. Davidson Academy 17-4 42 7

9. Baylor 9-8 21 9

10. GPS 12-9 10 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; WCMT, Martin.