The Associated Press' Top 10 Basketball Polls

Monday, February 6, 2017

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 6, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA

School (1st-place votes) Records Pts Prv

1. Memphis East (15) 22-3 158 1

2. Oak Ridge (1) 21-2 142 2

3. Blackman 20-2 129 3

4. Cordova 18-5 76 4

5. Cleveland 21-3 75 5

6. Ridgeway 21-6 75 8

6. Maryville 21-2 75 9

8. Southwind 24-5 57 6

9. Summit 20-4 39 7

10. Springfield 21-4 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

School (1st-place votes) Records Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Catholic (1) 21-1 157 1

2. Dyersburg (2) 22-1 140 3

3. Fulton (1) 19-2 120 4

4. Whites Creek 21-4 102 2

5. Maplewood 19-5 98 6

6. Tyner 20-2 85 5

7. Douglass 18-3 51 10

8. Brainerd 17-4 43 9

9. Grainger 21-4 25 8

10. Haywood 18-7 20 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

School (1st-place votes) Records Pts Prv

1. Humboldt (15) 24-1 159 1

2. Goodpasture 20-2 138 2

3. Clay Co. 20-3 121 3

4. Mitchell (1) 18-6 109 4

5. W.E.B. Dubois 23-4 82 5

6. Grace Christian 19-7 67 6

7. Watertown 20-4 63 7

8. Middle Tennessee Christian 20-4 46 10

9. Harriman 22-4 34 8

10. Richland 21-1 27 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Middleton 21.

Division II

School (1st-place votes) Records Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (15) 22-2 150 1

2. Christian Brothers 22-3 128 3

3. McCallie 25-4 120 2

4. MUS 18-7 74 4

5. FACS 14-4 72 5

6. MBA 14-7 66 8

7. USJ 18-8 61 10

8. Ensworth 13-9 39 6

9. Briarcrest 17-9 34 9

10. Lausanne 17-7 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Baylor 19, Rossville Christian 12.

Girls

Class AAA

School (1st-place votes) Records Pts Prv

1. Riverdale (15) 23-0 159 1

2. Bradley Central (1) 24-0 145 2

3. Oak Ridge 22-1 116 4

4. Bearden 22-1 97 5

5. White Station 21-3 85 3

6. Wilson Central 24-2 83 6

7. Morristown West 23-2 59 7

8. Daniel Boone 22-4 46 8

9. Stewarts Creek 18-4 39 9

10. Cumberland Co. 21-3 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Memphis Central 13.

Class AA

School (1st-place votes) Records Pts Prv

1. Jackson South Side (12) 19-0 154 1

2. Upperman (1) 24-3 24-3 138 2

3. McMinn Central (3) 22-3 135 3

4. Cheatham Co. 22-2 104 4

5. Westview 23-3 97 5

6. Westmoreland 21-2 79 7

7. East Nashville 22-4 52 6

7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 18-4 52 9

9. Lewis Co. 23-3 29 8

10. Fulton 20-4 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

School (1st-place votes) Records Pts Prv

1. South Greene (12) 24-4 152 1

2. Pickett Co. (3) 23-1 147 2

3. Moore Co. (1) 20-2 123 3

4. Gleason 24-4 104 4

5. Greenfield 22-3 89 5

6. Mitchell 22-3 69 7

7. Meigs Co. 20-5 54 8

8. Dresden 20-6 44 6

9. Clarkrange 20-7 33 10

10. Northview Academy 22-3 27 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Huntland 13.

Division II

School (1st-place votes) Records Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (8) 20-5 144 2

2. Father Ryan (5) 21-1 139 1

3. Northpoint 21-2 129 3

4. Ensworth (3) 18-4 112 5

5. USJ 23-2 102 4

6. Harding Academy 22-3 80 6

7. Briarcrest 17-6 68 7

8. Davidson Academy 18-6 31 8

9. FRA 17-8 20 NR

10. GPS 13-10 20 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Baylor 12.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.