Final state basketball poll of season

Monday, February 13, 2017

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 13, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

BOYS

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Memphis East (14) 24-3 156 1

2. Oak Ridge (2) 24-2 145 2

3. Blackman 22-3 130 3

4. Cleveland 22-3 103 5

5. Ridgeway 23-6 84 6

6. Southwind 24-5 70 8

7. Cordova 19-6 65 4

8. Maryville 22-3 53 7

9. Summit 21-5 27 9

10. Antioch 21-4 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Springfield 14.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Catholic (14) 22-1 158 1

2. Dyersburg (2) 24-1 144 2

3. Whites Creek 23-4 117 4

4. Fulton 20-3 104 3

5. Maplewood 21-5 101 5

6. Brainerd 20-4 78 8

7. Tyner Academy 21-3 51 6

8. Grainger 23-4 39 9

9. Douglass 20-4 31 7

10. Haywood County 20-7 27 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Humboldt (16) 24-1 160 1

2. Goodpasture 23-2 134 2

3. W.E.B. Dubois 25-4 114 5

4. Clay County 23-4 107 3

5. Grace Christian 21-7 91 6

6. Mitchell 18-7 80 4

7. Middle Tennessee Christian 22-4 66 8

8. Watertown 21-6 37 7

9. Harriman 23-5 29 9

10. Richland 22-2 21 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (16) 24-2 160 1

2. CBHS 24-3 134 2

3. MUS 20-7 113 4

4. McCallie 25-5 105 3

5. FACS 16-4 101 5

6. Lausanne Collegiate 18-7 50 10

7. MBA 14-9 41 6

(tie) Briarcrest 19-10 41 9

9. University-Jackson 19-9 40 7

10. Ensworth 15-9 37 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Pope John Paul II 29. St. George's 19.

GIRLS

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Riverdale (15) 24-0 159 1

2. Bradley Central (1) 26-0 135 2

3. Oak Ridge 24-2 118 3

4. Bearden 24-1 106 4

5. White Station 23-3 91 5

6. Wilson Central 26-2 81 6

7. Daniel Boone 25-4 65 8

8. Stewarts Creek 19-4 50 9

9. Morristown West 23-3 26 7

10. Cumberland County 22-3 25 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lawrence County 12.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Jackson South Side (12) 21-0 154 1

2. Upperman (1) 26-3 138 2

3. McMinn Central (3) 23-3 131 3

4. Cheatham County 24-2 106 4

5. Westview 25-3 98 5

6. East Nashville 24-4 65 7

7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 21-4 54 8

8. Westmoreland 22-3 39 6

9. Fulton 22-4 37 10

10. Lewis County 25-3 33 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Pearl-Cohn 16.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Greene (14) 25-4 156 1

2. Moore County (2) 22-2 139 3

3. Gleason 26-4 119 4

4. Pickett County 24-2 105 2

5. Mitchell 23-3 80 6

6. Clarkrange 21-8 60 9

7. Meigs County 21-5 58 7

8. Greenfield 23-4 56 5

(tie) Dresden 22-6 56 8

10. Northview Academy 24-4 15 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (15) 22-5 159 1

2. Northpoint 23-3 134 3

3. Ensworth (1) 20-4 118 4

4. Father Ryan 22-2 116 2

5. University-Jackson 25-2 103 5

6. Briarcrest 19-6 84 7

7. Harding Academy 22-5 46 6

8. Franklin Road Academy 19-9 45 9

9. Davidson Academy 19-7 21 8

10. BGA 15-10 13 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.