The Associated Press' Top 10

Monday, September 25, 2017

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters.

With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 25, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Oakland (16) 5-0 169 1

2. Maryville 5-1 143 3

3. Farragut 6-0 121 4

4. Blackman 5-1 118 2

5. Mt. Juliet (1) 6-0 107 6

6. Whitehaven 5-1 96 5

7. Bradley Central 4-1 55 7

8. Science Hill 5-1 54 8

9. Brentwood 5-1 36 9

10. Cane Ridge 5-1 22 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (17) 6-0 170 1

2. Columbia 5-1 135 7

3. Summit 5-1 128 8

4. Knoxville Fulton 4-1 114 2

5. Gallatin 5-1 92 9

6. Knoxville Catholic 3-3 57 4

6. Munford 5-1 57 5

8. Page 4-2 56 3

9. Daniel Boone 3-2 26 6

10. Southwind 5-1 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Oak Ridge 18. Campbell County 15. Powell 12.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greeneville (16) 5-0 169 1

2. Crockett County (1) 6-0 152 2

3. Anderson County 6-0 135 3

4. Elizabethton 5-1 117 6

5. East Ridge 5-0 93 9

6. Haywood County 4-2 65 4

7. Marshall County 3-2 61 5

8. Spring Hill 4-2 40 7

9. White House 5-0 39 NR

10. Greenbrier 5-1 30 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Livingston Academy 14.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (14) 4-2 164 1

2. Raleigh Egypt (3) 6-0 153 2

3. Johnson County 5-0 130 3

4. Austin-East 4-1 101 5

5. Pearl-Cohn 4-2 100 6

6. Bolivar Central 5-1 83 7

7. Smith County 4-1 62 4

8. Red Bank 4-1 61 8

9. South Gibson 5-1 38 10

10. Cheatham County 5-1 10 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Meigs County (14) 6-0 166 1

2. Union City (1) 4-1 148 2

3. Columbia Academy 4-1 113 4

4. Peabody 5-1 109 5

5. Lewis County 6-0 106 6

6. Happy Valley (2) 5-0 92 7

7. Trousdale County 4-2 61 3

8. Trinity Christian Academy 4-1 47 9

9. Oneida 5-1 29 8

10. Eagleville 5-1 19 NR

(tie) Waverly 3-1 19 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (15) 5-0 168 1

2. Huntingdon (1) 6-0 152 3

3. Whitwell (1) 6-0 120 5

4. Coalfield 6-0 112 6

5. Dresden 5-1 97 2

6. Greenback 5-1 75 4

7. Fayetteville 5-1 61 10

8. Lake County 4-1 58 9

9. Cornersville 5-1 32 NR

(tie) Cloudland 4-1 32 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: Westwood 12.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (17) 5-0 170 1

2. MBA 6-0 151 2

3. CBHS 6-0 134 3

4. Lausanne Collegiate 5-0 119 4

5. Ensworth 4-2 90 7

6. Briarcrest 6-0 71 9

7. Notre Dame 4-1 60 8

8. McCallie 4-2 55 5

9. CPA 4-2 45 6

10. MUS 3-3 21 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville),Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; Southern Standard (McMinnville); The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.