The Associated Press' Top 10

Monday, October 2, 2017

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 2, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Oakland (16) 6-0 167 1

2. Maryville 6-1 147 2

3. Farragut (1) 7-0 135 3

4. Blackman 6-1 106 4

5. Mt. Juliet 7-0 103 5

6. Whitehaven 6-1 83 6

7. Bradley Central 5-1 66 7

8. Brentwood 6-1 47 9

9. Cane Ridge 6-1 35 10

10. Germantown 7-0 21 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Science Hill 14.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (16) 7-0 169 1

2. Columbia 5-1 138 2

(tie) Summit 6-1 138 3

4. Knoxville Fulton (1) 5-1 125 4

5. Gallatin 6-1 100 5

6. Knoxville Catholic 4-3 71 6

7. Munford 6-1 69 7

8. Page 5-2 56 8

9. Daniel Boone 4-2 35 9

10. Campbell County 5-1 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greeneville (16) 6-0 169 1

2. Crockett County (1) 7-0 149 2

3. Anderson County 7-0 136 3

4. Elizabethton 5-1 115 4

5. Haywood County 5-2 82 6

6. White House 6-0 77 9

7. Marshall County 4-2 71 7

8. East Ridge 5-1 52 5

9. Greenbrier 6-1 45 10

10. Livingston Academy 6-1 19 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (14) 5-2 166 1

2. Raleigh Egypt (2) 7-0 149 2

3. Johnson County (1) 6-0 132 3

4. Austin-East 5-1 112 4

5. Pearl-Cohn 5-2 103 5

6. Red Bank 5-1 81 8

7. South Gibson 6-1 66 9

8. Cheatham County 6-1 42 10

9. Bolivar Central 5-2 26 6

10. Covington 5-1 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Loudon 12.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Meigs County (16) 7-0 168 1

2. Union City (1) 5-1 150 2

3. Columbia Academy 5-1 116 3

4. Lewis County 7-0 114 5

5. Peabody 6-1 107 4

6. Trousdale County 5-2 71 7

7. Eagleville 6-1 59 T10

8. Waverly 4-1 50 T10

9. Happy Valley 5-1 47 6

10. Trinity Christian Academy 4-2 26 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (15) 6-0 167 1

2. Huntingdon (1) 7-0 143 2

3. Whitwell (1) 6-0 130 3

4. Coalfield 7-0 114 4

5. Dresden 6-1 93 5

6. Greenback 5-1 81 6

7. Cornersville 6-1 53 T9

(tie) Lake County 5-1 53 8

9. Cloudland 5-1 34 T9

10. Fayetteville 5-2 15 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (16) 6-0 169 1

2. MBA (1) 7-0 142 2

3. CBHS 7-0 128 3

4. Lausanne Collegiate 6-0 108 4

5. Ensworth 5-2 91 5

6. Notre Dame 5-1 73 7

7. McCallie 5-2 63 8

8. Briarcrest 6-1 42 6

9. CPA 5-2 30 9

10. MUS 4-3 26 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.