AP high school football rankings

Monday, October 16, 2017

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 16, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Oakland (13) 8-0 139 1

2. Maryville 8-1 119 2

3. Mt. Juliet (1) 8-0 111 3

4. Germantown 8-0 89 6

5. Whitehaven 7-1 88 5

6. Farragut 8-1 57 T7

7. Bradley Central 7-1 52 T7

8. Brentwood 7-1 36 9

9. Cane Ridge 7-1 29 10

10. Blackman 6-2 24 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cookeville 16.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (13) 8-0 139 1

2. Summit 7-1 125 2

3. Knoxville Fulton (1) 7-1 114 4

4. Munford 7-1 90 5

5. Knoxville Catholic 6-3 70 6

6. Page 6-2 64 7

7. Columbia 6-2 49 3

8. Daniel Boone 6-2 44 9

9. Gallatin 6-2 37 10

10. Oak Ridge 6-2 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Campbell County 13.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greeneville (13) 8-0 139 1

2. Anderson County 8-0 125 3

3. White House 8-0 103 5

4. Haywood County 6-2 89 6

5. Greenbrier 7-1 67 7

6. Elizabethton 6-2 65 4

7. Crockett County 7-1 61 2

8. Marshall County (1) 6-2 51 8

9. Livingston Academy 7-1 41 9

10. Macon County 8-1 28 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (10) 6-2 135 1

2. Raleigh Egypt (2) 8-0 120 2

3. Johnson County (1) 8-0 109 3

4. Austin-East 7-1 96 4

5. Pearl-Cohn (1) 6-2 83 5

6. Covington 7-1 73 7

7. Loudon 7-1 46 10

8. Red Bank 6-2 44 8

9. South Gibson 6-2 25 6

10. Fairview 6-2 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Kingston 13.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Meigs County (12) 8-0 138 1

2. Lewis County (1) 9-0 121 3

3. Columbia Academy (1) 7-1 101 4

4. Waverly 6-1 93 7

5. Union City 6-2 70 2

6. Trinity Christian Academy 6-2 52 8

7. Eagleville 6-2 45 6

8. Peabody 6-2 43 5

9. Trousdale County 6-3 32 10

10. Sullivan North 6-2 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Tyner Academy 13.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (13) 8-0 139 1

2. Huntingdon (1) 9-0 126 2

3. Greenback 7-1 106 4

4. Dresden 7-1 88 5

5. Whitwell 7-1 87 3

6. Coalfield 7-1 71 6

7. Cornersville 7-1 60 7

8. Lake County 7-1 44 8

9. Cloudland 7-1 35 9

10. Gordonsville 5-3 5 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (14) 7-0 140 1

2. CBHS 8-0 124 2

3. Lausanne Collegiate 7-0 103 3

4. MBA 7-1 90 5

5. Ensworth 6-2 87 4

6. Notre Dame 7-1 64 6

7. Briarcrest 7-1 56 7

8. CPA 7-2 39 8

9. McCallie 6-3 34 9

10. BGA 8-1 10 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City.