The Associated Press' Top 10

Thursday, October 26, 2017

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 23, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Oakland (14) 9-0 148 1

2. Maryville 8-1 126 2

3. Mt. Juliet (1) 9-0 125 3

4. Germantown 9-0 107 4

5. Whitehaven 8-1 86 5

6. Farragut 8-1 66 6

7. Bradley Central 8-1 54 7

8. Brentwood 8-1 48 8

9. Cane Ridge 8-1 34 9

10. Blackman 7-2 16 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (13) 9-0 139 1

2. Knoxville Fulton (1) 8-1 126 3

3. Munford 8-1 110 4

4. Knoxville Catholic 6-3 80 5

5. Columbia 7-2 75 7

6. Summit 7-2 74 2

7. Daniel Boone 7-2 59 8

8. Oak Ridge 7-2 44 10

9. Campbell County 7-2 21 NR

10. Page 6-3 17 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: Gallatin 12.

Division 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greeneville (14) 9-0 140 1

2. Anderson County 9-0 126 2

3. White House 9-0 112 3

4. Haywood County 7-2 91 4

5. Elizabethton 7-2 85 6

6. Greenbrier 7-2 59 5

7. Crockett County 7-2 51 7

8. Marshall County 6-3 28 8

9. Livingston Academy 7-2 27 9

10. Dyersburg 7-2 19 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (9) 7-2 131 1

2. Raleigh Egypt (2) 9-0 124 2

3. Johnson County (2) 9-0 110 3

4. Austin-East 8-1 99 4

5. Pearl-Cohn (1) 7-2 82 5

6. Covington 8-1 75 6

7. Red Bank 7-2 47 8

8. South Gibson 6-3 34 9

9. Loudon 7-2 20 7

10. Fairview 6-3 14 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Meigs County (14) 9-0 140 1

2. Columbia Academy 8-1 112 3

3. Waverly 7-1 109 4

4. Lewis County 9-1 100 2

5. Union City 7-2 90 5

6. Peabody 7-2 62 8

7. Eagleville 7-2 56 7

8. Trousdale County 6-3 38 9

9. Sullivan North 7-2 26 10

10. Trinity Christian Academy 6-3 16 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (14) 9-0 140 1

2. Huntingdon 10-0 126 2

3. Greenback 8-1 102 3

4. Dresden 8-1 99 4

5. Whitwell 8-1 86 5

6. Coalfield 8-1 72 6

7. Cornersville 8-1 58 7

8. Lake County 8-1 43 8

9. Cloudland 7-2 22 9

10. Moore County 7-2 11 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (14) 8-0 140 1

2. CBHS 9-0 125 2

3. Lausanne Collegiate 8-0 105 3

4. Ensworth 7-2 85 5

5. Notre Dame 8-1 73 6

6. Briarcrest 8-1 68 7

7. MBA 7-2 66 4

8. CPA 7-2 41 8

9. McCallie 6-3 29 9

10. BGA 8-1 19 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; Southern Standard (McMinnville); The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.