Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-State Football Team

Friday, December 22, 2017

Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-State Football Team

Class 1A

OFFENSE

QB – Bryce Hanley, Greenback

QB – Parker McKinney, Coalfield

RB – Braxton Givens, Gordonsville

RB – Dezmond Johnson, Lake County

WR – Blake Isaacs, Unaka

WR – Michael Lowe, Coalfield

WR – Paul Todd, Hillcrest

OL – Derrell Bailey, Greenback

OL – Hayden Branham, South Pittsburg

OL – Brice Dunkleman, Cornersville

OL – Jake Kilby, Coalfield

OL – Blake Thompson, Collinwood

ATH – Austin Amor, Franklin Grace Christian

K – Creed Ramsey, Greenback

DEFENSE

DL – Ethan Beasley, Mt. Pleasant

DL – Reese Plemons, Greenback

DL – Brock Powers, Cornersville

LB – Breeden Gilbert, Greenback

LB – Drake Miklas, Coalfield

LB – Hudson Nanney, Dresden

LB – James Nobles, Lake County

LB – Garrett Raulston, South Pittsburg

DB – Avery Davis, Wayne County

DB – Brandon Moore, Fayetteville

DB – Hudson Petty, Whitwell

DB – Eli Woodard, Cornersville

ATH – Kade Pearson, Huntingdon

P – Kolbe McMahon, Cornersville

Class 2A

OFFENSE

QB – Ethan Cobb, Eagleville

QB – Gavin Stanfield, Waverly Central

RB – Tre Davidson, Columbia Academy

RB – Trey Jones, Union City

WR – Graham Hatcher, Eagleville

WR – Heath Price, Watertown

WR – Trey Tidwell, Waverly Central

OL – Andrew Foster, Scotts Hill

OL – Caleb Garrett, Rockwood

OL – Josh Hill, Forrest

OL – Austin Jernigan, Union City

OL – Colton Quick, Union City

ATH – Keyvont Baines, Trousdale County

K – Noah Holsinger, Trinity Christian

DEFENSE

DL – Marvin Cliff, Peabody

DL – Jake Gregory, Trousdale County

DL –Khance Hill, Peabody

DL – Tracey Justice, Tyner

LB – Joshua Cook, Columbia Academy

LB – Jawan Martin, Meigs Ciunty

LB – Josiah Millsaps, Tellico Plains

LB – Michael Punzalan, Jackson County

DB – Jaylen Bowens, Tyner

DB – Rush Lansdell, Columbia Academy

DB – Zander Price, Rockwood

DB – Jacob Saylors, Marion County

ATH – Aaron Swafford, Meigs County

P – Gabe Boring, Bledsoe County

Class 3A

OFFENSE

QB – John Bachus, Giles County

QB – Woodrow Lowe III, Bolivar

RB – Kalyn Grandberry, Raleigh-Egypt

RB – Darius James, Fairview

WR – Jimmyrious Parker, Pearl-Cohn

WR – Jaylon Shepperson, Smith County

WR – K.J. Zeigler, Giles County

OL – Jaalon Gupton, Stratford

OL – Briason Mays, Bolivar

OL – Lucas McKeehan, Alcoa

OL – Chandler Page, Pearl-Cohn

OL – Bryson Perkins, Alcoa

ATH – Calvin Jackson III, Red Bank

K – Zeke Rankin, Alcoa

DEFENSE

DL – Tristan Woody, Alcoa

DL – Matthew Escobar, Austin-East

DL – Lukas Neely, Claiborne County

DL – Jamel Davis, Red Bank

LB – Jack Warwick, Alcoa

LB – David Anderson, Pearl-Cohn

LB – Triston Hampton, Sycamore

LB – Tristan Mann, Fairview

DB – Isaiah Ligon, Austin-East

DB – Brian Thompson, East Nashville

DB – Quentin Booker, Covington

DB – Juliun Lane, West Greene

ATH – Ethan Barker, Sequatchie County

P – Eddie Hakizamana, Austin-East

Class 4A

OFFENSE

QB – Cade Ballard, Greeneville

QB – Stanton Martin, Anderson County

RB – Kamron Liggett, Marshall County

RB – Dontae Smith, Spring Hill

WR – Dayron Johnson, Springfield

WR – Keveon Mullins, Memphis East

WR – Dalton Wilson, Anderson County

OL – Dawson Bragg, White House

OL – Chris Everhart, Greeneville

OL – Nick Rideout, Greeneville

OL – Dave Roberts, Marshall County

OL – Thomas Roberts, Anderson County

ATH – Michael Jamahl McGhee, Chattanooga Central

K – Clayton Utley, Anderson County

DEFENSE

DL – Jordan Branch, Crockett County

DL – Jacques Gillespie-Taylor, Greeneville

DL – Tavi McLean, Marshall County

DL – Tyler McMurtry, White House

LB – Mason Phillips, Anderson County

LB – Lorenzo Stewart, East Ridge

LB – Tristan Taylor, Haywood

LB – Ty Youngblood, Greeneville

DB – D’Corion Bryant, Springfield

DB – Seth Carlisle, Macon County

DB – Michael Carroll, Anderson County

DB – Seth Crawford, Greeneville

ATH – Decourtney Reed, Haywood

P – Zac Courter, Grainger

Class 5A

OFFENSE

QB – Kolten Gibson, Walker Valley

QB – Grayson Tramel, Shelbyville

RB – Tai Carter, Summit

RB – Kaemon Dunlap, Beech

WR – Avery Brown, Shelbyville

WR – Shawn Marcum, Campbell County

WR – Zeke Westfield, Walker Valley

OL – Ollie Lane, Gibbs

OL – Mason Leatherwood, Summit

OL – Cade Mays, Knoxville Catholic

OL – Cole Pulley, Beech

OL – Bryn Tucker, Knoxville Catholic

ATH – Darian Davis, Columbia

K – Paxton Robertson, Knoxville Catholic

DEFENSE

DL – Adarius Cox, Oak Ridge

DL – Jordan Davis, Southwind

DL – Tyreece Edwards, Knoxville West

DL – Marcus Webb, Munford

LB – Drew Francis, Knoxville West

LB – Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy

LB – Chaz Williamson, Beech

LB – Coby Angel, Oak Ridge

DB – Hunter Huff, Knox Halls

DB – Caleb McQueen, Kenwood

DB – D.J. Mitchell, Knoxville Catholic

DB – T.J. Neal, Hillsboro

ATH – Dashon Bussell, Knoxville Catholic

P – Ian Cummins, Knoxville Central

Class 6A

OFFENSE

QB – Dylan Hopkins, Maryville

QB – Carson Shacklett, Brentwood

RB – Jeremy Banks, Cordova

RB – Savion Davis, Riverdale

WR – Jacolby Hewitt, Cordova

WR – Jared McCray, Cane Ridge

WR: Lameric Tucker, Bradley Central

OL – Branson Boone, Oakland

OL – Jerome Carvin, Cordova

OL – Max Iyama, Siegel

OL – Cole Mabry, Brentwood

OL – Max Martini, Germantown

ATH – Greg Williams, White Station

K – Aaron Sears, Oakland

DEFENSE

DL – Christian Cantrell, Oakland

DL – Cade Hoppe, Mt. Juliet

DL – Brailyn Jackson, Hardin Valley

DL – Devon Robinson, Whitehaven

LB – Jahsun Bryant, Cane Ridge

LB – Drew Butler, Farragut

LB – Bryson Eason, Whitehaven

LB – Anthony McCarthy, Ravenwood

DB – Will Orren, Maryville

DB – Woodi Washington, Oakland

DB – Jaylin Williams, Germantown

DB – Rayshad Williams, Whitehaven

ATH – Alontae Taylor, Coffee County

P – Thomas Burks, Blackman

Division II-A

OFFENSE

QB – Stone Norton, Davidson Academy

QB – Alex Pitman, Mt. Juliet Christian

RB – Da’Joun Hewitt, Davidson Academy

RB – Xavier Myers, Nashville Christian

WR – Logan Collier, Mt. Juliet Christian

WR – Zach Simpson, Jackson Christian

WR – Ben Switzer, Davidson Academy

OL – Chris Akporoghene, King’s Academy

OL – Jackson Cherry, Friendship Christian

OL – Ian Kane, Davidson Academy

OL – Cade Powers, Friendship Christian

OL – Jackson Schierling, DCA

ATH – Jajuan Foutch, Friendship Christian

K – Nathan Bess, Davidson Academy

DEFENSE

DL – David Hylick, Mt. Juliet Christian

DL – Ani Izuchukwu, Davidson Academy

DL – Blake Johnson, DCA

DL – Brant Lawless, Nashville Christian

LB – Taylor Carman, Friendship Christian

LB – Darius Hylick, Mt. Juliet Christian

LB – Cole Lusby, King’s Academy

DB – Eric Baxter, Ezell-Harding

DB – Cade Tinsley, Chattanooga Grace Baptist

DB – Jesse Watson, Nashville Christian

DB – Cody Wyllins, King’s Academy

ATH – Kemari McGowan, MTCS

P – Caeden Clark, Jackson Christian

Division II-AA

OFFENSE

QB – Ryan Eledge, CPA

QB – Drew Martin, BGA

RB – Mondo Ellison, Chattanooga Christian

RB – Eric Gray, Lausanne

WR – Ryan Miller, USJ

WR – Ollie Reese, BGA

WR – Lance Wilhoite, FRA

OL – Will Lawrence, Harding Academy

OL – Joe More, CPA

OL – Eli Mayberry, BGA

OL – Parker Pulliam, Lausanne

OL – Sam Stovall, Notre Dame

ATH – Cameron Wynn, Notre Dame

K – Charles Campbell, USJ

DEFENSE

DL – Dallas Brown, Notre Dame

DL – Chico Bennett, BGA

DL – Josh Crawford, Lausanne

DL – Tymon Mitchell, FRA

LB – Morgan Ernst, Knox Webb

LB – Nyle Love, Lausanne

LB – Kane Patterson, CPA

LB – Watson Tansil, FRA

DB – Erek Campbell, Lausanne

DB – Kel Hawkins, BGA

DB – Kohl Henke, Boyd-Buchanan

DB – Sam West, CPA

P – Wade Martin, Northpoint Christian

Division II-AAA

OFFENSE

QB – Ty Allen, MBA

QB – Gavin Schoenwald, Brentwood Academy

RB – Tyler Badie, Briarcrest

RB – Tomario Pleasant, Brentwood Academy

WR – Rico Dozier, McCallie

WR – Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy

TE – Jay Gibson, McCallie

OL – Walker Culver, Baylor

OL – Jackson Lampley, MBA

OL – Jordan McCoy, Brentwood Academy

OL – Pryce Wade, Ensworth

OL – Ryan Winkel, Christian Brothers

ATH – Cam Jones, St. Benedict

K – Trey Thomas, MUS

DEFENSE

DL – Tanner Antonutti, Ensworth

DL – Jack Boutte, Father Ryan

DL – Bill Norton, Christian Brothers

DL – Airin Spell, Brentwood Academy

LB – Jackson Byrd, Father Ryan

LB – Zach Hamlet, Christian Brothers

LB – Luke Knox, Brentwood Academy

LB – Jackson Sirmon, Brentwood Academy

DB – Jaylon Baker, Baylor

DB – Brendon Harris, Baylor

DB – Jaylon King, Ensworth

DB –Daniel Taylor, Brentwood Academy

ATH – Gordon Pollock, MBA

P – Harrison Smith, Brentwood Academy