AP TOP 10

Friday, January 12, 2018

The Associated Press' Top 10

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 9, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Girls

Class AAA

School Record Pts

1. Bradley Central (4) 17-0 148

2. Riverdale (12) 16-1 145

3. Cane Ridge 15-0 112

4. East Hamilton 16-1 94

5. Dickson Co. 16-0 78

6. Morristown West 11-1 74

7. Stewarts Creek 14-2 63

8. Stone Memorial 13-3 32

9. Oak Ridge 11-4 24

10. Franklin 15-1 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: Hardin Valley 20, Science Hill 19, Daniel Boone 19.

Class AA

School Record Pts

1. Upperman (14) 17-0 157

2. Westview (1) 16-2 119

3. Cumberland Co. 15-1 113

4. Macon Co. 16-2 94

5. South Greene (1) 16-3 78

6. Cheatham Co. 13-1 70

7. Meigs Co. 15-2 58

8. Dyersburg 13-3 48

9. East Nashville 12-6 34

10. Stewart Co. 11-2 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: Northview Academy 21, Grainger 19.

Class A

School Record Pts

1. Clarkrange (14) 17-1 158

2. Greenfield (2) 17-1 137

3. Summertown 14-1 113

4. Huntingdon 12-1 102

5. Pickett Co. 13-1 100

6. Gibson Co. 14-5 56

7. Tellico Plains 12-1 44

8. Moore Co. 11-5 43

9. Gleason 12-5 42

10. Trinity Christian 12-5 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cornersville 16, Cloudland 14.

Division II

School Record Pts

1. Brentwood Acad. (14) 13-2 149

2. Ensworth 7-2 121

3. Father Ryan 11-4 101

4. Goodpasture (1) 15-1 71

5. Providence Christian 11-1 70

6. USJ 12-3 69

6. Baylor 11-6 69

8. Northpoint 13-2 68

9. FRA 12-3 37

10. Friendship Christian 14-3 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: Briarcrest 15.

Boys

Class AAA

School Record Pts

1. Bearden (1) 19-1 121

2. Memphis East (10) 12-3 120

3. Blackman (1) 16-0 92

4. Cleveland 11-2 77

5. Southwind 16-1 69

6. Gallatin (1) 15-3 64

7. Riverdale (1) 15-1 63

8. Brentwood 14-3 49

9. Whitehaven (1) 12-1 48

10. Dyer Co. 17-1 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: Maryville 15, Memphis Central 13.

Class AA

School Record Pts

1. East Nashville (14) 19-0 149

2. Austin-East 13-2 104

3. Stratford (1) 8-4 92

4. Hamilton 14-2 85

5. Fayette Ware 13-4 70

6. McMinn Central 14-2 58

7. Upperman 14-2 54

8. Brainerd 11-3 50

9. Covington 13-4 33

10. Fulton 11-4 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: Dyersburg 24, Marshall Co. 15, Mitchell 15, South Gibson 12.

Class A

School Record Pts

1. Van Buren Co. (6) 13-5 132

2. LEAD Academy (3) 14-2 114

3. Humboldt (1) 12-5 85

4. Middleton (1) 13-2 80

5. Collingwood (3) 12-0 76

6. Monterey 16-2 64

7. MAHS 12-1 48

8. Summertown 12-1 40

8. Cosby (1) 13-2 40

10. Douglass 7-1 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: Clay Co. 21, Union City 18, Oakdale 14, Pickett Co. 14.

Division II

School Record Pts

1. McCallie (8) 16-0 122

2. Brentwood Acad. (5) 14-3 114

3. Briarcrest (1) 18-0 93

4. Christian Brothers 15-4 63

4. Goodpasture 14-1 63

6. Baylor 8-3 59

7. Knoxville Webb 15-3 52

8. Ensworth 7-6 41

9. Father Ryan 10-4 32

10. Grace Christian 11-2 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: MBA 22, Chattanooga Christian 17, CPA 16, FACS 16.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.