The Associated Press' Top 10

Monday, January 22, 2018

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 22, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Bearden (5) 22-1 138 1

(tie) Memphis East (9) 13-3 138 2

3. Blackman (1) 18-0 124 3

4. Cleveland 14-2 97 4

5. Southwind 18-1 92 5

6. Gallatin 19-3 66 6

7. Riverdale 17-2 54 7

8. Maryville 18-2 49 8

9. Dyer County 18-2 25 9

10. Brentwood 16-4 13 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. East Nashville (15) 20-0 150 1

2. Austin-East 14-2 132 2

3. Hamilton 14-2 121 3

4. Stratford 9-4 94 4

5. Brainerd 14-3 91 5

6. Fulton 14-4 71 8

7. Upperman 17-3 52 9

8. Dyersburg 14-3 31 NR

9. Fayette Ware 13-5 30 10

10. Covington 14-5 18 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: McMinn Central 12.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. LEAD Academy (6) 16-2 135 2

2. Van Buren County (8) 15-5 133 1

3. Middleton 14-2 116 3

4. Douglass 9-1 99 5

5. Humboldt (1) 14-5 90 4

6. Monterey 19-3 76 7

7. MAHS 12-2 51 9

8. Cosby 15-3 30 6

9. Summertown 14-3 22 10

10. Oakdale 17-3 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Union City 14. Collinwood 12.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Briarcrest (13) 20-0 147 1

2. Brentwood Academy (2) 16-4 116 2

3. CBHS 16-3 107 4

4. Goodpasture 18-1 93 5

5. Baylor 11-4 85 6

6. McCallie 17-2 84 3

7. Knoxville Webb 18-3 68 7

8. Ensworth 9-7 56 10

9. MBA 14-2 36 8

10. Grace Christian 14-6 9 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Girls

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Riverdale (13) 20-1 138 1

2. Bradley Central (1) 20-0 127 2

3. Cane Ridge 17-0 112 3

4. Stewarts Creek 16-2 84 5

5. East Hamilton 19-2 75 6

6. Dickson County 18-1 64 4

7. Morristown West 14-2 48 8

8. Oak Ridge 13-4 40 9

9. Daniel Boone 15-4 27 T10

10. Franklin 17-2 22 T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Stone Memorial 13.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Upperman (13) 21-0 138 1

2. Westview 19-2 121 2

3. Cumberland County 17-1 113 3

4. South Greene (1) 17-3 95 4

5. Cheatham County 15-1 81 5

6. Macon County 19-3 63 6

7. Dyersburg 16-3 47 7

8. Northview Academy 18-1 36 9

9. East Nashville 13-6 35 8

10. Meigs County 15-3 17 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Clarkrange (14) 21-1 140 1

2. Greenfield 18-1 113 2

3. Summertown 18-1 105 3

4. Pickett County 17-1 94 5

5. Huntingdon 15-1 89 4

6. Tellico Plains 16-1 68 6

7. Gibson County 16-5 56 7

8. Moore County 14-5 49 8

9. Peabody 14-5 23 10

10. Cornersville 15-3 12 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (12) 16-2 138 1

2. Ensworth 11-4 116 2

3. Goodpasture (2) 19-1 107 4

4. Providence Christian Academy 13-1 93 5

5. University-Jackson 15-3 80 6

6. Northpoint 15-2 73 7

7. Father Ryan 12-6 64 3

8. Friendship Christian 19-4 41 10

9. Franklin Road Academy 13-4 31 8

10. Baylor 12-7 17 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald , Columbia; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.