AP Top 10 Poll

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

The Associated Press Top 10 Basketball Poll

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January

Girls

Class AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Riverdale (14) 22-1 1491

2. Bradley Central (1) 22-0 136 2

3. Cane Ridge 19-0 120 3

4. Morristown West 16-2 80 7

5. Stewarts Creek 17-3 76 4

6. Oak Ridge 17-4 67 8

7. East Hamilton 21-3 64 5

8. Dickson Co. 20-2 46 6

9. Daniel Boone 18-4 39 T10

10. Franklin 18-2 26 T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Upperman (14) 24-0 149 1

2. Westview 21-2 129 2

3. Cumberland Co. 20-1 121 3

4. South Green (1) 21-3 109 4

5. Cheatham Co. 17-1 83 5

6. Macon Co. 21-3 68 6

7. Dyersburg 18-3 53 7

8. Northview Academy 21-1 43 8

9. East Nashville 16-6 37 9

10. Meigs Co. 18-3 20 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Clarkrange (8) 24-2 140 1

2. Greenfield (5) 21-1 135 2

3. Summertown (2) 20-1 125 3

4. Huntingdon 17-1 98 5

5. Pickett Co. 18-2 88 4

6. Tellico Plains 19-1 78 6

7. Gibson Co. 19-5 61 7

8. Moore Co. 17-5 54 8

9. Peabody 16-5 29 9

10. Cornersville 16-5 7 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Acad. (14) 18-2 149 1

2. Ensworth 11-4 125 2

3. Goodpasture (1) 22-1 112 3

4. Providence Christian 14-1 100 4

5. Northpoint 18-2 85 6

5. USJ 19-3 85 5

7. Father Ryan 13-6 63 7

8. FRA 16-4 44 9

9. Friendship Christian 20-5 27 8

9. Baylor 13-8 27 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Boys

Class AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Bearden (5) 24-1 139 T1

2. Memphis East (8) 16-3 T1

3. Blackman (2) 21-0 126 3

4. Southwind 21-1 101 5

5. Cleveland 16-3 84 4

6. Riverdale 19-2 76 7

7. Dyer Co. 20-2 55 9

8. Gallatin 20-4 38-6

9. Brentwood 18-4 35 10

10. Maryville 18-4 11 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. East Nashville (15) 22-0 150 1

2. Hamilton 17-2 126 3

3. Austin-East 15-2 120 2

4. Stratford 12-5 100 4

5. Brainerd 16-3 87 5

6. Fulton 15-5 73 6

7. Dyersburg 16-3 60 8

8. Fayette Ware 16-5 41 9

9. Upperman 18-4 36 7

10. McMinn Central 16-5 7 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

School Record Pts Prv

1. LEAD Academy (10) 19-2 141 1

2. Van Buren Co. (3) 18-5 130 2

3. Douglass (1) 15-1 114 4

4. Humboldt (1) 16-5 106 5

5. Monterey 21-3 86 6

6. Middleton 16-3 71 3

7. Cosby 18-3 50 8

8. Summertown 16-3 47 9

9. MAHS 13-4 16 7

10. Union City 17-5 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Acad. (10) 132 2

2. Goodpasture (3) 21-1 108 4

3. Briarcrest (1) 20-2 105 1

4. Baylor 12-4 101 5

5. Knoxville Webb 20-3 78 7

5. McCallie 19-3 78 6

7. Christian Brothers 17-5 67 3

8. Grace Christian 17-6 33 10

9. Ensworth 10-8 28 8

10. MBA 14-4 19 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald , Columbia; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.