AP TOP 10

Wednesday, February 7, 2018

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 5, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Girls

Class AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Riverdale (12) 24-1 129 1

2. Bradley Central (1) 24-0 118 2

3. Cane Ridge 22-0 104 3

4. Morristown West 19-2 84 4

5. Stewarts Creek 20-3 68 5

6. East Hamilton 21-3 60 7

7. Daniel Boone 21-4 9

8. Dickson Co. 22-2 39 8

9. Oak Ridge 19-5 36 6

10. Franklin 21-2 22 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Upperman (11) 26-0 128 1

2. Westview (1) 24-2 110 2

3. Cumberland Co. 23-1 104 3

4. South Greene (1) 24-3 93 4

5. Cheatham Co. 19-1 77 5

6. Macon Co. 23-3 62 6

7. East Nashville 18-6 48 9

8. Meigs Co. 20-3 32 10

9. Dyersburg 19-5 20 7

9. Northview Acad. 22-2 20 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Clarkrange (8) 26-2 114 1

1. Greenfield (1) 24-1 114 2

3. Summertown (3) 23-1 108 3

4. Huntingdon 19-1 90 4

5. Pickett Co. 21-2 83 5

6. Moore Co. 20-5 58 8

7. Tellico Plains 21-2 48 6

8. Gibson Co. 21-6 38 7

9. Peabody 18-7 17 9

10. Sunbright 23-5 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Acad. (13) 22-2 130 1

2. Ensworth 13-4 111 2

3. Goodpasture 24-2 84 3

4. Northpoint 22-2 82 T5

5. USJ 22-3 77 T5

6. FRA 19-4 63 8

6. Providence Christian 18-2 63 4

8. Father Ryan 14-7 29 7

9. Friendship Christian 22-6 28 T9

10. Baylor 13-10 22 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Memphis East (7) 18-3 118 2

2. Bearden (4) 27-1 117 1

3. Blackman (2) 24-0 112 3

4. Southwind 25-1 93 4

5. Cleveland 18-3 76 5

6. Dyer Co. 21-3 39 7

7. Maryville 22-4 38 10

8. Riverdale 19-4 32 6

9. Gallatin 21-5 16 8

9. Clarksville NE 21-4 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Brentwood 15, Franklin 14.

Class AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. East Nashville (13) 22-0 130 1

2. Hamilton 22p2 116 2

3. Dyersburg 19-3 80 7

4. Stratford 15-7 66 4

5. Fulton 17-6 62 6

6. Upperman 21-4 57 9

7. Austin-East 14-2 55 3

8. Fayette Ware 18-5 52 8

9. Brainerd 17-4 46 5

10. McMinn Central 17-5 23 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Carter 12.

Class A

School Record Pts Prv

1. LEAD Academy (9) 22-2 125 1

2. Douglass (2) 19-1 112 3

3. Van Buren Co. (2) 19-5 105 2

4. Monterey 22-4 65 5

5. Humboldt 18-6 61 4

6. Middleton 18-4 60 6

7. Union City 20-5 45 10

8. Summertown 18-4 27 8

9. Cosby 18-6 26 7

10. Columbia Acad. 18-6 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Loretto 19, W.E.B. DuBois 17.

Division II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Acad. 17-5 123 1

2. Briarcrest 24-2 107 3

3. Goodpasture (3) 24-1 104 2

4. McCallie 20-4 77 T5

5. Baylor 14-5 66 4

6. Knoxville Webb 22-4 64 T5

7. Grace Christian 19-6 50 8

8. Ensworth 13-9 45 9

9. Christian Brothers 17-6 34 7

10. CPA 21-6 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald , Columbia; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.