Final Associated Press’ Top 10 Poll

Thursday, February 22, 2018

Final Associated Press’ Top 10 Poll

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 20, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Girls

Class AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Riverdale (12)29-1 128 1

2. Bradley Central (1) 27-0 118 2

3. Cane Ridge 27-0 105 3

4. Stewarts Creek 22-4 75 5

5. Daniel Boone 26-4 63 6

5. Morristown West 22-3 63 4

7. Oak Ridge 23-5 52 T7

8. Franklin 27-2 49 T7

9. East Hamilton 24-4 31 9

10. Dickson County 26-4 18 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Upperman (12) 30-0 129 1

2. Westview (1) 28-2 115 2

3. Cheatham County 23-1 101 3

4. South Greene 28-4 85 4

5. Cumberland County 26-2 81 5

6. Macon County 25-5 52 8

7. Northview Academy 24-3 36 6

8. Meigs County 24-4 33 9

9. Dyersburg 22-6 31 7

10. East Nashville 22-7 25 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Summertown (8) 27-1 122 3

2. Huntingdon (1) 22-1 103 4

3. Clarkrange (3) 29-3 102 1

4. Pickett County 26-2 90 5

5. Greenfield (1) 27-2 85 2

6. Moore County 24-5 67 6

7. Tellico Plains 27-2 57 7

8. Gibson County 24-8 27 10

9. Gleason 22-8 23 NR

10. Sunbright 25-7 12 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (12) 26-2 120 1

2. Northpoint 28-2 101 3

3. Ensworth 19-6 83 4

4. Franklin Road Academy 24-5 67 7

5. University-Jackson 26-4 63 5

6. Goodpasture 28-4 57 2

7. Providence Christian Academy 22-3 54 6

8. Baylor 17-10 46 8

9. Knoxville Webb 18-9 15 NR

10. Briarcrest 16-9 13 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: CPA 12.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald , Columbia; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

Boys

Class AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Memphis East (8) 23-3 113 1

2. Bearden (3) 32-1 109 2

3. Blackman (1) 27-0 101 3

4. Southwind 27-1 84 4

5. Cleveland 21-4 54 5

6. Maryville 24-5 46 T7

7. Riverdale 23-5 36 10

8. Gallatin 24-6 24 6

9. Franklin 24-5 18 9

10. Mt. Juliet 23-6 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Whitehaven 13.

Class AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Hamilton (9) 27-2 117 2

2. East Nashville (2) 29-1 100 1

3. Dyersburg 22-4 90 3

4. Stratford 15-6 76 4

5. Upperman 24-4 72 5

6. Fulton 19-7 47 6

7. Cumberland County 21-7 27 10

8. Fayette Ware 21-7 26 7

9. Fairview 23-6 17 NR

9. Brainerd 19-4 17 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Austin-East 13.

Class A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Douglass (11) 25-1 119 1

2. Van Buren County (1) 25-5 104 2

3. LEAD Academy 23-4 73 3

4. Middleton 21-4 71 4

5. Union City 24-5 59 5

6. Monterey 25-6 44 T6

7. Cosby 23-4 43 T8

8. Summertown 22-5 38 T6

9. Loretto 22-5 31 NR

10. Columbia Academy 21-6 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Peabody 17.

Division II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (9) 22-5 107 1

2. Briarcrest (1) 26-3 100 2

3. Baylor 17-6 75 4

4. Goodpasture (1) 29-2 73 3

5. Knoxville Webb 26-5 64 7

6. Grace Christian 23-7 44 T6

7. McCallie 23-7 42 T6

8. CPA 25-8 34 8

9. MBA 19-7 20 10

10. Bell Buckle 23-6 17 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald , Columbia; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.