Forrest wrestlers rewarded with all-state selections

Friday, April 20, 2018
Two-time TSSAA state champion Jeff Gross (right) was one of five Forrest grapplers named to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association’s All-State Wrestling Team.
Tribune photos by Anthony S. Puca

The Forrest wrestling team sent eight team members to the TSSAA Class A/AA state tournament this season and five of those were rewarded for their excellence by being named to the Tennessee Sports Writers Association’s All-State Team.

Two-time state champion junior Jeffery Gross (126-pounds) led the way and is joined on the team by seniors Austin Geeting (160) and Drew Carlisle (182) along with junior Wesley McCoy (195) and sophomore Nick McClendon (170).

Boys

A-AA

106

Daniel Uhorchuk, Signal Mountain, Fr.

Max Dansereah, Nolensville, Jr.

Cole McCartney, Greenbrier, So.

Jackson Whitlow, Harpeth, So.

113

Elijah Hicks, Sullivan East, Sr.

Trevor Lewis, Hixson, Fr.

Haiden Dill, Chattanooga Central, Jr.

Isaac Tate, Signal Mountain, Sr.

120

Dylan Becker, Harpeth, Jr.

Charles Burton, Hixson, So.

Blaine Fussell, Eagleville, Sr.

Christopher Cagle, Red Bank, Jr.

126

Jeffrey Gross, Forrest, Jr.

Riley Bennett, Fairview, Fr.

Rolando Lucio, Harpeth, So.

Kevin Muschel, Signal Mountain, Fr.

132

Landon Adzima, Knox Gibbs, Sr.

Thomas Hatcher, Harpeth, Sr.

Wyatt McLemore, Eagleville, Fr.

Jeremiah Shackleford, Hixson, So.

138

Tyree Bass, Sycamore, Jr.

Jordan Lewis, Hixson, Jr.

George Gillman, Knox Gibbs, So.

Will Keener, Sequatchie County, Jr.

145

Matthew Maxwell, Knox Gibbs, Sr.

Jonathan Hawkins, Greenback, Sr.

Preston Worley, Signal Mountain, Fr.

Andrew Baiamonte, Pigeon Forge, Jr.

152

Elijah Davis, Fulton, Jr.

Joseph Skidmore, Pigeon Forge, Fr.

Kilroy Hill, Elizabethton, Jr.

Cameron Weaver, Sequatchie County, Sr.

160

Austin Geeting, Forrest, Sr.

Noel Leyva, Knox Gibbs, Sr.

Alexander Richardson, Alcoa, Sr.

Daniel Hodges, East Ridge, Sr.

170

Nick McClendon, Forrest, So.

Isaiah Brooks, Knox Gibbs, Jr.

Zach Malone, Greenback, Sr.

Jacob Kieta, Pigeon Forge, Sr.

182

Andrew Carlisle, Forrest, Sr.

Trent Knight, Greeneville, Jr.

Ethan Olinger, Pigeon Forge, Sr.

Chris Taylor, Elizabethton, Jr.

195

Wesley McCoy, Forrest, Jr.

Noah Evans, Alcoa, Jr.

Elijah Lawson, Knox Gibbs, Sr.

Michael Moore, Greeneville, So.

220

Toby Lynch, Greenbrier, Sr.

Wesley Miller, Nolensville, Jr.

Grant Brace, Alcoa, Jr.

Oliver Hunter, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin

285

Jackson Clevenger, Fairview, Jr.

Elijah Zweydorff, White House, Sr.

Devotis McCurdy, Hixson, So.

Devin Spence, Harpeth, Sr.

AAA

106

Trey Bates, Beech, Fr.

Trae McDaniel, Cleveland, Fr.

Grant Fetters, Wilson Central, So.

Eli Clemmons, Lebanon, Fr.

113

Hunter Borders, Wilson Central, Fr.

Gabe O’Callaghan, Bartlett, Sr.

Wesley Devaney, Bradley Central, So.

Kenny Harless, Stewarts Creek, So.

120

Brayden Palmer, Beech, Jr.

Michael Cannon, Arlington, Jr.

Lucas Gaines, Stewarts Creek, Jr.

Dominic Williams, Lawrence County, Jr.

126

Noah Horst, Beech, So.

Calvin Martin, William Blount, Sr.

Bryce Pond, Cleveland, Sr.

Luke Dezember, Lawrence County, Jr.

132

Cameron Henderson, Smyrna, Jr.

Chase Brown, Knox Halls, Sr.

Chad Milasauskas, Brentwood, Sr.

Dillon Pendley, Tennessee High, Jr.

138

Luke Story, Science Hill, Sr.

Job Dooley, Franklin, Jr.

Alex Pergande, Wilson Central, Jr.

Michael Whiteside, Cleveland, Jr.

145

Dominic Fields, Tennessee, Jr.

Arthur James, Science Hill, Sr.

Enrique Gonzalez, Rossview, Sr.

Cody Mathews, Cleveland, Sr.

152

Austin Sweeney, Cleveland, Jr.

Josh Pieterila, Hardin Valley Academy, So.

Dalton Cockman, Arlington, Jr.

Michael Moultry, Siegel, Sr.

160

William Diehl, Science Hill, Jr.

Blake Spink, Clarksville Northwest, Sr.

Dontae Johnson, Kingsbury, Sr.

Dylan Quinn, Mt. Juliet, Jr.

170

Landon Fowler, Blackman, Jr.

Max Greyson, Bearden, Sr.

Sawyer Knott, Summit, Sr.

Jackson Headrick, Bradley Central, Sr.

182

Christian Salter, Siegel, Sr.

Dawson Satterfield, William Blount, Sr.

Jack Hicks, Cleveland, Sr.

Antonio Mariscal, Rossview, Sr.

195

Bradley Williams, Clarksville High, Jr.

Brent Buckman, Knox Halls, Sr.

CJ Grissom, Brentwood, Sr.

Devin Gibson, Bradley Central, Jr.

220

Ty Boeck, Soddy Daisy, Sr.

Javier Salvador, Heritage, Sr.

Denzel Medina, Science Hill, Sr.

Jamal Miller, McGavock, Sr.

285

Michael Kramer, Wilson Central, Jr.

Luke Champion, Tullahoma, Sr.

Cameron Oliver, Bartlett, Sr.

Thomas Roberts, Anderson County, Sr.

Division II

106

Christian Morris, McCallie School, Fr.

Dayne Dalrymple, Christian Brothers, Fr.

Tyler Holland, Father Ryan, So.

Ethan Madaris, Chattanooga Christian, So.

113

Emory Taylor, McCallie School, Fr.

Jeremy Holloway, Notre Dame, Jr.

Carlo Guinocor, Memphis University School, Sr.

Charles Salvaggio, Christian Brothers, Jr.

120

Cody Chittum, McCallie School, 8th grade

Will Higgins, Montgomery Bell Academy, So.

Luke Spencer, Christian Brothers, Jr.

Harrison Nichol, Notre Dame, Sr.

126

Alex Whitworth, McCallie School, Fr.

Evan Anthony, Christian Brothers, Fr.

Tanner Thornton, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Sr.

Bailey Rush, Father Ryan, Jr.

132

Garrett Bowers, Christian Brothers, So.

Zach Ward, McCallie School, Jr.

Hayden Hartline, Baylor School, Sr.

Joseph Tarquine, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.

138

Andrew Pace, Baylor School, Jr.

Lawrence Madson, Father Ryan, So.

Grant Speer, Notre Dame, Sr.

Logan Spell, Brentwood Academy, Fr.

145

Bryce Wittman, Montgomery Bell Academy, Sr.

Austin Atchley, Baylor School, Sr.

Garrett Lay, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Sr.

Elijah Hodge, Christian Brothers, Jr.

152

Connor Mitchell, Battle Ground Academy, Sr.

Joseph Vogelpohl, Father Ryan, Sr.

Alex Atchley, Baylor School, Sr.

Eric Beecham, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Sr.

160

Mason Reiniche, Baylor School, Jr.

Eric Hodge, Christian Brothers, Sr.

Hayden Rowland, McCallie School, Sr.

Hayden Alexander, Friendship Christian, So.

170

Thomas Sell, McCallie School, Jr.

Connor Duffy, Baylor School, So.

Nikita Kousivik, Father Ryan, Sr.

Luke Condy, Christian Brothers, Jr.

182

Riley Westlake, Baylor School, Sr.

Dominic Fisher, Montgomery Bell Academy, Jr.

Montana Doty, Christian Brothers, Jr.

Tristan Heckert, Goodpasture Christian, Sr.

195

Tommy Brackett, Christian Brothers, Sr.

Walker Robinson, McCallie School, Sr.

Will Watkins, Boyd-Buchanan, Sr.

Sam Reynolds, Baylor School, Sr.

220

Grayson Walthall, Christian Brothers, Sr.

Jordan McCoy, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

Stephen Christenbury, Memphis University School, Jr.

Chase Looper, McCallie School, So.

285

Airin Spell, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

Patrick Healy, Christian Brothers, Sr.

Tymon Mitchell, Franklin Road Academy, Jr.

Ryan Jackson, Friendship Christian, So.

Girls

105

Kate Barnett, William Blount, Sr.

Taylor Roy, David Crockett, Jr.

Kalee Sanberg, Smyrna, So.

Kortney Brinkley, Siegel, Jr.

112

Kerra Strevel, Heritage, Fr.

Tyesha Thomas, Elizabethton, Fr.

Cathlin Green, Clarksville Northeast, Jr.

Elizabeth Treece, Science Hill, Sr.

119

Isabella Badon, Daniel Boone, Jr.

Jasmine Barrios, Rossview, Sr.

Meagann Kiser, Knox Halls, Sr.

Kaleigh Royal, Tullahoma, So.

125

Robin Yunis, Rossview, So.

Helaina Campbell-Ketron, Science Hill, Sr.

Kaitlyn Lee, Mt. Juliet, Jr.

Promyse Bryson, Tullahoma, Sr.

132

Emma Walker, Rossview, So.

Donny Bradborn, McGavock Comprehensive, Jr.

Julianna Gibson, Heritage, So.

Katy Champion, Tullahoma, Fr.

140

Vivian Hurn, Montgomery Central, So.

Jillian Allford, William Blount, Sr.

Peyton Marsh, Page, Sr.

Allison Vasquez, Warren County, Jr.

150

Paige Snapp, David Crockett, Sr.

Jazlyn Oropeza, McGavock Comprehensive, Sr.

Deyla Brito-Perez, Clarksville Northwest, Jr.

Kimberly Garcia, Knox Gibbs, Sr.

160

Kenya Sloan, Hardin Valley, Sr.

Brielle Bissonette, Rossview, Fr.

Jane Allen, Tullahoma, Jr.

Brianna Teasley, Clarksville Northwest, Jr.

170

Gabrielle Neal, Cane Ridge, Sr.

Haley Brown, Elizabethton, Sr.

Abigail Vance, West Creek, Fr.

Alicean Stottlemyer, Coffee County, Sr.

190

Katie Scoville, Stone Memorial, Sr.

Zanaya Shropshire, Independence, Sr.

Katherine Palmeiri, Clarksville Northwest, Jr.

Olivia Ratliff, Rossview, Jr.

215

Shamia Wells, Elizabethton, So.

Taylor Davis, Heritage, So.

Jadia Fosten, Antioch, Fr.

Destiny Ridley, Pearl-Cohn, So.