Rockets stay alive after knocking Tigers out of tourney

Wednesday, May 9, 2018
Marshall County senior catcher Jacob Autry finished up his stellar career with the Tigers Monday after Forrest beat MCHS 2-1 in a District 12-AA Tournament elimination game.
Tribune photos by Anthony S. Puca

The Forrest Rockets and the Marshall County Tigers took different paths to the loserís bracket of the District 12-AA Tournament as Chapel Hill lost 6-2 to Central Magnet in the first round before coming back with a 2-1 win over Community on Sunday afternoon.

The Tigers blasted Community 12-3 in the first round, but lost 10-5 to longtime rival Giles County in round two, setting up a titanic battle between the intra-county rivals Monday night at Nolensville.

Ethan Mealer came up huge on the mound for the Rockets, tossing a complete game victory to eliminate the Tigers, who had beaten Forrest twice this season.

Mealer gave up just one earned run on 7 hits, while striking 6 and walking 0.

Ryan Moses drove in both runs in the Rocketsí 2-1 win over Marshall County in Monday nightís District 12-AA Tournament loserís bracket game.

Ryan Moses drove in both runs for the Rockets with a first inning two-run double and went 2-for-3 at the plate as Forrest banged out 13 hits in the contest.

Nathan Derryberry had the only RBI for the Tigers (16-10) via a fourth inning RBI double.

The Rockets continued their magic in the second game Monday night, eliminating host Nolensville 5-1.

Forrest knocked 12 base hits off of two Nolensville pitchers with JT Ferguson, Jaylen Smith, and Drew Daughrity all coming up with two hits apiece.

Dustin Brashear picked up the win on the mound for the Rockets, tossing 4.1 innings before Dylan Eady and Cody Sisk came on in relief to close out the game and keep Chapel Hill alive.

The Rockets beat Central Magnet 4-3 on Tuesday and play for the District 12-AA title tonight at 4:30 p.m. at Nolensville.

Monday, May 7

Game One

Forrest 200 000 0-2 13 1

Marshall County 000 100 0-1 7 1

Forrest: JT Ferguson 3-for-3, Dylan Eady 2-for-3, Ryan Moses 2-for-3, Ethan Mealer 2-for-3, Jaylen Smith 1-for-4, Dustin Brashear 1-for-3, Grayson Whaley 1-for-3, Blaize Sweeney 1-for-3.

RS: Ferguson, Eady.

BB: Ferguson.

2B: Eady, Moses.

RBI: Moses 2.

FC: Mealer.

GIDP: Drew Daughrity.

SB: Brashear, Mealer

CS: Gauge Anderson, Devon Aydelot, Ferguson, Mealer.

Team LOB: 6

Fielding

E: Brett Burnham.

DP: Brashear, Smith, Sweeney.

WP: Ethan Mealer (7IP, 7H, 1R, 1ER, 6K, 0BB).

Marshall County: Preston Shelton 2-for-2, Zach Graves 2-for-3, Nathan Derryberry 2-for-3, Jacob Autry 1-for-3.

RS: Graves.

2B: Derryberry.

RBI: Derryberry.

ROE: Mitchell Ford.

HBP: Shelton.

GIDP: Autry.

PIK: Ford.

Team LOB: 5

Fielding

E: Derryberry.

DP: Graves, Ryan Kirby.

LP: Zach Graves.

Monday, May 7

Game Two

Forrest 011 201 0-5 12 0

Nolensville 000 010 0-1 6 0

Forrest: Grayson Whaley 3-for-3, JT Ferguson 2-for-4, Jaylen Smith 2-for-4, Drew Daughrity 2-for-3, Dylan Eady 1-for-2, Dustin Brashear 1-for-4, Ethan Mealer 1-for-2.

RS: Whaley 2, Ferguson, Mealer, Blaize Sweeney.

BB: Eady, Mealer, Sweeney.

2B: Ferguson, Smith, Whaley.

3B: Ferguson.

RBI: Ferguson 2, Daughrity, Eady.

FC: Ferguson.

HBP: Eady, Sweeney.

GIDP: Brashear.

SB: Justin Gillespie, Mealer.

CS: Mealer.

PIK: Eady.

Team LOB: 6

WP: Dustin Brashear (4.1IP, 4H, 1R, 1ER, 2K, 0BB).

Hold: Dylan Eady (1.2 IP, 1H, 0R, 0ER, 1K, 0BB).

Save: Cody Sisk (1IP, 1H, 0R, 0ER, 1K, 1BB).

District 12-AA

Thursday: Central Magnet 6, Forrest 2; Marshall Co. 12, Community 3.

At Nolensville

Friday: Giles County 10, Marshall Co. 5; Central Magnet 6, Nolensville 4

Sunday: Forrest 2, Community 1

Monday: Forrest 2, Marshall County 1; Forrest 5, Nolensville 1

Tuesday: Giles Co. 10, Central Magnet 0; Forrest 4, Central Magnet 3

Wednesday: Championship game

Forrest vs. Giles County, 4:30 p.m.