Eady, Huey earn TSWA All-State baseball team berths

Wednesday, July 11, 2018
Forrest senior Dylan Eady earned a spot in the outfield on the Tennessee Sports Writers Associationís All-State Baseball squad.
Tribune photo by Anthony S. Puca

Forrest senior Dylan Eady earned a spot in the outfield on the Tennessee Sports Writers Associationís Class AA All-State Baseball squad along with another Chapel Hill resident and Columbia Academy senior southpaw pitcher Alex Huey in Class A.

Class AAA

C: Hunter Goodman, Arlington, Sr.

IF: Drew Benefield, Siegel, Sr.#

IF: Ryder Green, Karns, Sr.

IF: Banks Presson, Tennessee High, Sr.

IF: Parker Noland, Farragut, Jr.#

OF: Christian Scott, Rossview, Sr.

OF: Eli Davis, Brighton, Sr.#

OF: Robert Hassell, Independence, So.

UT: Elijah Pleasants, Rossview, Sr.

P: Brandon Feathers, Science Hill, Sr.

P: Gage Bradley, Rossview, So.

P: Caleb Pearson, Brentwood, Sr.

Class AA

C: Bryant Goolsby, Smith County, Sr.#

IF: Kaleb Cardwell, Alcoa, Jr.

IF: Austin Baskin, Covington, Jr.#

IF: Logan Beecham, Stewart County, Sr.

IF: Levi Schlesinger, South Gibson, Sr.

OF: C.J. Campbell, Central Magnet, Jr.#

OF: Will McSwain, Gibbs, Sr.

OF: Dylan Eady, Forrest, Sr.

UT: Jordan Idell, Greeneville, Sr.

P: Cam Hill, Gibbs, Sr.

P: Tre Shoun, Elizabethton, Sr.

P: Raleigh Odle, Riverside, Sr.

Chapel Hill resident and Columbia Academy senior southpaw Alex Huey made the Class A team along with pitchers Ryan Weathers (Loretto, Sr.) and Peyton Edwards (Union City, Jr.).
Photo submitted

Class A

C: Elijah Wilkerson, Huntingdon, Sr.

IF: Zane Potter, North Greene, Sr.

IF: Hunter Ensley, Huntingdon, So.#

IF: Will McCall, Columbia Academy, Sr.#

IF: Lane Forsythe, Trinity Christian Academy, So.

OF: Kendall Franklin, Loretto, Sr.

OF: Cade Kennemore, South Pittsburg, Sr.

OF: Matthew Petzelt, Columbia Academy, Sr.

UT: Jared Woodward, Union City, Sr.

P: Alex Huey, Columbia Academy, Sr.

P: Ryan Weathers, Loretto, Sr.#

P: Peyton Edwards, Union City, Jr.

Division II

C: Alex Langford, Tipton-Rosemark, So.

IF: Noah Gent, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Jr.#

IF: John Rhodes, Chattanooga Christian, Jr.#

IF: John Bolton, Memphis University School, Sr.#

IF: Jake Rucker, Pope John Paul II, Sr.#

OF: Cade Sammons, University School of Jackson, Jr.

OF: Ryan Ragsdale, Father Ryan, Sr.

OF: Chad Marsh, The McCallie School, Jr.

UT: Connor Shamblin, Briarcrest School, Sr.#

P: Jacob Tate, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Jr.#

P: Gehrig Rabun, University School of Jackson, Sr.

P: Graham Tulloch, Brentwood Academy, Sr.

#-TBCA Mr. Baseball Finalist