Duck River Raceway Park Feature Results

Friday, August 17, 2018
Tim Wilson earned his first Pure Stock feature win of the season.
Photos by Kim Griggs

Duck River Raceway Park

Feature Results

Saturday, August 11

Top 5

Pure Stock

1. Tim Wilson

2. Justin Sells

3. Josh Bondurant

4. Michael Giles

5. Steven Landers

Points

1 John Whaley 435

2 Dylan McCray 425

3 Justin Sells 328

4 Tim Wilson 320

5 Dewayne Hicks 259

Dustin Harris picked up his fourth 604 Crate Late Model feature win of the season.

604 Crate Late Model

1. Dustin Harris

2. Shannon Davis

3. David Jackson

4. Steven Holcomb

5. Mark Fields

Points

1 Dustin Harris 456

2 Shannon Davis 358

3 Jadon Frame 321

4 Chase Walls 241

5 Josey Seals 206

Shawn Mooneyhan celebrated another Mod Lite feature win with his daughter.

Mod Lite

1. Shawn Mooneyhan

2. Michael Brown

3. Hunter Sanders

4. Austin Cagle

5. Jody Brannon

Points

1 Jody Brannon 288

2 Jerry Hagewood254

3 Shawn Mooneyham218

4 Fred Prosser 135

5 Austin Cagle 131

Trace Underwood is all smiles after winning his first ever Pure Pony feature.

Pure Pony

1. Trace Underwood

2. John Bowling

2. Freddie Smith

3. Craig Pedrick

4. Randall Johnson

5. Travis Yoes

Points

1 Trace Underwood458

2 Justin Farless 291

3 Jason James 287

4 Matt Jackson 271

5 Tommy Bond Jr 235

Mark Haddon added another Street Stock feature trophy to his collection.

Street Stock

1. Mark Haddon

2. Marcus McCrary

3. Brian Hudson

4. John Floyd

5. Dewayne Hicks

Points

1 Mark Haddon 407

2 Marcus McCrary318

3 Gary Tucker 285

4 Brian Hudson 242

Josh Putnam repeats and takes his second Super Late Model feature win in a row.

Super Late Model

1. Josh Putnam

2. Jerry Ashley

3. Caleb Ashby

4. Justin Taylor

5. Clint Nichols

Points

1 David Seibers 239

2 David Brannon 224

3 Jeff Frame 207

4 Jerry Ashley 192

5 Daniel Miller 189

Matt Odeneal continued his streak and won his third Two Barrel Late Model feature in as many weeks.

Two Barrell

1. Matt Odeneal

2. Randy Gifford

3. Travis Kress

4. Jimmy Nowlin

5. Jordan Judge

Points

1 Randy Gifford 468

2 Jason Partin 304

3 Matt Odeneal 288

4 Jimmy Nowlin 250

5 Christian Hanger215

Dylan Hall was back in winner s circle after his Dwarf division feature.

Dwarf

1. Dylan Hall

2. Dustin Hall

3. Shawn Nickles

4. Rodney Hall

5. Jason Miller

Points

1 Dylan Hall 360

2 Rodney Hall 309

3 Dustin Hall 304

4 Shawn Nickles 300

5 Kris Lafever 217

Bryce Trull took the top honors for the Emod division s feature event.

Emod

1. Bryce Trull

2. Steven Holcomb

3. Cord Primm

4. Clayton Groves

5. Dakota Cheek

Points

1 Cord Primm 218

2 Steven Holcomb194

3 Brock Hall 177

4 Blake Cross 146

5 Blazz Trull 126

Kaity Chumbley carried out her family's winning tradition as she captured her first Mini Cup feature victory.

Mini Cup

1. Kaity Chumbley

2. Mason Odom

3. Logan McClanahan

4. Peyton Merritt

Points

1 Mason Odom 194

2 Logan McClanahan180

3 Kaity Chumbley 153

4 Peyton Merritt 151

5 Reese West 146

Darran Cates was the winner of the Front Wheel Drive feature race.

Front Wheel Drive

1. Darran Cates

2. Daniel Walls

3. Beau Schilling

Points

1 Daniel Walls 174

2 Rusty Stacey 156

3 Jeff Love 147

4 Darren Cates 84

5 Brennon Johnson71

Next Races

Saturday, August 18

Event Classes

2 Barrel Late Model, Street Stock/Hobby/Pure Stock, E-Mod, Super Late Model, NeSmith Street Stocks, 604 Crate Late Model, Mini Stock/Pure Pony, Outlaw Pony, Dwarf, Powderpuff.

Gates open at 4 p.m., hot laps at 6 p.m.

Saturday, September 2

Sam Pugh Labor Day Weekend Late Model Extravaganza, Gates open at 4 p.m., hot laps at 6 p.m.