AP TOP 10

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through August 20, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 1A

School Record Pts

1. Greenback (13) 1-0 133

2. South Pittsburg 1-0 110

3. Cornersville 1-0 107

4. Huntingdon (1) 1-0 101

5. Lake County 1-0 87

6. Whitwell 1-0 60

7. Coalfield 1-0 57

8. Cloudland 0-1 42

9. Dresden 1-0 32

10. Wayne Co. 1-0 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: Clay Co. (1) 14, Moore Co. 13.

Class 2A

School Record Pts

1. Union City (8) 0-1 121

2. Meigs Co. (4) 1-0 112

3. Columbia Academy (1) 1-0 87

4. Peabody (1) 1-0 85

5. Tyner 0-1 82

6. Waverly 1-0 74

7. Eagleville 1-0 56

8. Marion Co. 0-0 49

9. Adamsville 1-0 47

10. Lewis Co. 1-0 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: Sullivan North 14, Oneida 13, Watertown (1) 13.

Class 3A

School Record Pts

1. Alcoa (15) 1-0 150

2. Covington 1-0 126

3. Pearl-Cohn 1-0 108

4. Austin-East 1-0 88

5. Red Bank 0-0 74

6. Fairview 0-1 59

7. Johnson Co. 1-0 57

8. Milan 1-0 29

9. Smith Co. 1-0 23

10. Upperman 1-0 15

Others receiving 12 or more points: Raleigh-Egypt 12, East Nashville 12.

Class 4A

School Record Pts

1. Greeneville (13) 1-0 148

2. Anderson Co. (1) 1-0 110

3. Haywood 0-1 95

4. Maplewood 1-0 85

5. Springfield 1-0 76

6. Elizabethton (1) 1-0 66

7. Marshall Co. 0-1 58

8. Lexington 1-0 51

9. Nolensville 1-0 27

9. Jackson South Side 1-0 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: Crockett Co. 21, Chattanooga Central 19, Dyersburg 17.

Class 5A

School Record Pts

1. Fulton (9) 0-0 130

2. Knoxville Catholic 0-1 106

3. Oak Ridge 1-0 103

4. Northeast 1-0 92

5. Summit 1-0 68

6. Hillsboro 0-1 58

7. South Doyle 1-0 52

8. Beech (2) 1-0 50

9. Henry Co. 1-0 47

10. Shelbyville 1-0 18

Others receiving 12 or more points: Campbell Co. 16, Columbia (1) 14.

Class 6A

School Record Pts

1. Oakland (9) 1-0 150

2. Maryville (7) 1-0 143

3. Whitehaven 1-0 108

4. Blackman 1-0

5. Ravenwood 1-0 65

6. Cane Ridge 1-0 62

7. Germantown 1-0 61

8. Farragut 1-0 58

9. Smyrna 1-0 41

10. Bradley Central 20

Others receiving 12 or more points: Brentwood 14, Mt. Juliet 12.

Division II-A

School Record Pts

1. Davidson Academy (9) 1-0 126

2. Friendship Christian (4) 1-0 118

3. Mt. Juliet Christian 109 65

4. Middle Tennessee Christian 109 61

5. Fayette Academy 1-0 50

Others receiving 12 or more points: Nashville Christian 46, Clarksville Academy 28, DCA 17, Grace Christian 16, Tipton-Rosemark 15.

Division II-AA

School Record Pts

1. Lausanne (9) 1-0 115

2. CPA (1) 1-0 99

3. Notre Dame (2) 0-1 93

4. BGA 1-0 78

5. Knoxville Webb 0-1 58

Others receiving 12 or more points: Evangelical Christian 36, Goodpasture 26, St. George’s 16, Silverdale

Division II-AAA

School Record Pts

1. Brentwood Academy (9) 1-0 117

2. McCallie (3) 1-0 107

2. MBA (1) 1-0 107

4. Baylor 1-0 76

5. Christian Brothers (1) 1-0 70

Others receiving 12 or more points: Ensworth 42, Briarcrest 21, Father Ryan 13, MUS 7.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle, Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune, Lewisburg; The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk, Mountain City; The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.