Tennessee Football Prep Polls

Wednesday, September 5, 2018

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the three Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 3, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

1. Maryville (14) 3-0 140 1

2. Whitehaven 3-0 115 T2

3. Oakland 1-1 109 T2

4. Blackman 3-0 100 4

5. Ravenwood 3-0 74 5

6. Cane Ridge 3-0 70 6

7. Farragut 3-0 62 T7

8. Germantown 3-0 51 T7

9. Mt. Juliet 3-0 19 NR

10. Smyrna 2-1 13 9

Others receiving votes: Brentwood 6. Bearden 4. Bradley Central 3. Ooltewah 2. Cordova 1. Lebanon 1.

Class 5A

1. Knoxville Fulton (14) 2-0 140 1

2. Oak Ridge 3-0 119 3

3. Knoxville Catholic 2-0 99 2

4. Clarksville NE 3-0 91 4

5. South Doyle 3-0 80 5

6. Henry County 3-0 77 6

7. Clarksville 3-0 44 9

8. Summit 2-1 42 8

9. David Crockett 3-0 37 10

10. Daniel Boone 2-0 10 NR

(tie)Rhea County 2-0 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Beech 7. Page 5. Hillsboro 5. Kirby 2. Tennessee 1. Powell 1.

Clase 4A

1. Greeneville (14) 3-0 140 1

2. Anderson County 3-0 124 2

3. Elizabethton 3-0 99 4

4. Haywood County 2-1 95 3

5. Jackson South Side 3-0 86 6

6. Maplewood 2-1 55 7

7. Dyersburg 3-0 52 9

8. Springfield 2-1 44 8

9. Crockett County 3-0 37 10

10. Marshall County 1-2 18 5

Others receiving votes: Stone Memorial 8. White House 3. Montgomery Central 3. Nolensville 2. Chattanooga Central 2. Lexington 1. Tullahoma 1.

Class 3A

1. Alcoa (14) 3-0 140 1

2. Covington 3-0 126 2

3. Red Bank 3-0 109 3

4. Pearl-Cohn 2-1 88 4

5. Fairview 2-1 71 5

6. Upperman 3-0 69 7

7. Austin-East 2-1 63 6

8. East Nashville 3-0 49 8

9. Johnson County 2-1 26 9

10. Milan 2-1 23 10

Others receiving votes: York Institute 5. Unicoi County 1.

Class 2A

1. Meigs County (13) 3-0 139 1

2. Columbia Academy (1) 3-0 124 2

3. Peabody 3-0 115 3

4. Tyner Academy 2-1 88 5

5. Sullivan North 3-0 77 7

6. Watertown 3-0 57 9

7. Oneida 3-0 44 10

8. Adamsville 2-1 40 4

9. Waverly 1-1 37 8

10. Westmoreland 3-0 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Riverside 9. Union City 7. Rockwood 5. Trinity Christian Academy 5. Hampton 5. Marion County 2. Eagleville 2. Fairley 1. Polk County 1.

Class 1A

1. Greenback (13) 3-0 139 1

2. South Pittsburg 3-0 123 2

3. Cornersville (1) 3-0 114 3

4. Huntingdon 3-0 100 4

5. Dresden 3-0 76 7

(tie) Whitwell 3-0 76 6

7. Cloudland 1-1 37 8

8. Lake County 2-1 31 5

9. Wayne County 2-1 29 9

10. Coalfield 2-1 26 10

Others receiving votes: Clay County 7. Mt. Pleasant 6. West Carroll 4. Midway 2.

Division II-A

1. Davidson Academy (13) 3-0 139 1

2. Middle Tennessee Christian 3-0 124 2

3. Fayette Academy (1) 3-0 114 3

4. Friendship Christian 3-0 98 4

5. Clarksville Academy 2-1 79 5

Others receiving votes: King's Academy 6.

Division II-AA

1. Lausanne Collegiate (14) 3-0 140 1

2. Christ Presbyterian Academy 3-0 115 2

3. Battle Ground Academy 3-0 113 3

4. Notre Dame 2-1 96 4

5. ECS 3-0 87 5

Others receiving votes: Chattanooga Christian 9.

Division II-AAA

1. Brentwood Academy (13) 3-0 139 1

2. MBA (1) 3-0 125 3

3. CBHS 2-1 103 5

4. McCallie 2-1 88 2

5. Briarcrest 2-1 55 4

Others receiving votes: MUS 31. Pope John Paul II 7. St. Benedict 6. Ensworth 6.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle, Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Williamson Herald, Franklin; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Daily News, Kingsport; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City.