The Associated Press' Top 10

Wednesday, October 10, 2018

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 8, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 1A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Greenback (12) 7-0 136 1

2. South Pittsburg 7-0 122 2

3. Cornersville (2) 8-0 117 3

4. Huntingdon 8-0 92 4

5. Whitwell 7-0 79 5

6. Cloudland 6-1 65 6

7. Lake County 6-1 57 7

8. West Carroll 6-1 40 9

9. Midway 6-1 29 10

10. Coalfield 5-3 12 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Meigs Co. (14) 7-0 140 1

2. Tyner 6-1 123 3

3. Watertown 7-0 106 4

4. Columbia Academy 6-1 86 2

5. Peabody 6-1 85 5

6. Riverside 6-1 57 10

7. Lewis Co. 6-1 54 7

8. Oneida 5-2 42 9

9. Gibson Co. 6-2 24 6

10. Fairley 6-2 17 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (14) 7-0 140 1

2. Covington 7-0 126 2

3. Red Bank 6-0 108 3

4. Upperman 7-0 96 4

5. East Nashville 8-0 82 5

6. Fairview 7-1 70 6

7. Johnson Co. 6-1 52 7

8. Pearl-Cohn 6-2 45 8

9. Austin-East 5-2 26 9

10. York 6-1 15 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Greeneville (14) 7-0 140 1

2. Anderson Co. 7-0 124 2

3. Elizabethton 7-0 111 3

4. Jackson South Side 8-0 96 4

5. Dyersburg 7-0 86 5

6. Maplewood 71 73 6

7. Springfield 5-2 47 9

8. Tullahoma 7-1 42 T10

9. Montgomery Central 7-1 32 7

10. Stone Memorial 7-1 15 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Fulton (12) 6-1 138 1

2. Oak Ridge (1) 6-1 124 2

3. Henry Co. (1) 7-1 107 3

4. David Crockett 7-0 100 4

5. South Doyle 7-1 73 6

6. Northeast 3-5 59 5

7. Daniel Boone 6-1 57 7

8. Page 7-1 49 8

9. Tennessee 6-2 22 9

10. Kirby 7-1 20 T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Clarksville 13.

Class 6A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (11) 6-1 136 1

2. Oakland (1) 6-1 122 2

3. Cane Ridge (1) 8-0 108 3

4. Germantown (1) 8-0 103 4

5. Blackman 6-1 76 5

6. Farragut 8-0 71 6

7. Mt. Juliet 8-0 54 8

8. Whitehaven 6-2 43 9

9. Ravenwood 7-1 22 7

10. Houston 7-1 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II-A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Davidson Academy (14) 7-0 140 1

2. Fayette Academy 6-1 121 2

3. Middle Tennessee Christian 6-1 113 3

4. Friendship Christian 5-2 101 4

5. Mt. Juliet Christian 4-2 73 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: Clarksville Academy 12.

Division II-AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Lausanne (13) 6-0 139 1

2. CPA (1) 8-0 127 2

3. Notre Dame 6-1 111 3

4. BGA 6-2 74 5

5. Chattanooga Christian 5-2 67 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: ECS 35.

Division II-AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. McCallie (6) 7-1 118 3

2. Christian Brothers (3) 6-1 115 2

3. Brentwood Academy 7-1 113 1

4. MUS (4) 6-0 110 4

5. MBA (1) 7-1 104 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle, Clarksville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Williamson Herald, Franklin; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Daily News, Kingsport; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City.