The Associated Press' Top 10

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 22, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 1A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Greenback (13) 10-0 146 1

2. Cornersville (2) 9-0 124 2

3. Huntingdon 10-0 113 3

4. Whitwell 9-0 95 4

5. South Pittsburg 8-1 85 5

6. Lake County 8-1 70 7

7. West Carroll 7-2 45 9

8. Cloudland 7-2 39 6

9. Midway 7-2 26 8

10. Gordonsville 7-2 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Coalfield 10, Westwood 7, Oliver Springs 6.

Class 2A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Meigs Co. (15) 9-0 150 1

2. Tyner 8-1 122 2

3. Watertown 9-0 113 2

4. Peabody 8-1 93 5

5. Lewis Co. 9-1 77 7

6. Riverside 8-1 76 6

7. Columbia Academy 7-2 52 4

8. Fairley 7-2 46 8

9. Oneida 6-3 21 9

9. Waverly 6-3 21 9

Others receiving votes: Trousdale Co. 7, South Greene 1, Eagleville 1.

Class 3A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (15) 9-0 150 1

2. Covington 9-0 133 2

3. Red Bank 8-0 114 3

4. Upperman 9-0 111 4

5. Johnson Co. 8-1 87 5

6. Pearl-Cohn 7-2 72 6

7. East Nashville 8-1 55 7

8. Austin-East 7-2 44 8

9. Fairview 7-2 32 9

10. Unicoi Co. 8-1 25 10

Others receiving votes: McNairy Central 1, Milan 1.

Class 4A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Greeneville (15) 9-0 150 1

2. Anderson Co. 9-0 132 2

3. Jackson South Side 9-0 119 3

4. Dyersburg 9-0 104 4

5. Elizabethton 8-1 87 5

6. Maplewood 8-1 68 6

7. Tullahoma 8-1 59 7

8. Springfield 7-2 40 8

9. Montgomery Central 8-1 30 9

10. Stone Memorial 8-1 25 10

Others receiving votes: Hardin Co. 6, Macon Co. 5.

Class 5A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Fulton (11) 8-1 145 1

2. Oak Ridge (1) 8-1 128 2

3. Henry Co. (2) 8-1 121 3

4. David Crockett (1) 9-0 115 4

5. Page 8-1 87 8

6. Kirby 8-1 72 9

7. Daniel Boone 7-2 44 6

8. Knoxville Central 7-2 36 NR

9. South Doyle 7-2 31 5

10. Shelbyville 7-2 22 10

Others receiving votes: Northeast 14, Hillsboro 4, Clarksville 3, Tennessee 2, Beech 1.

Class 6A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (12) 8-1 144 1

2. Oakland 8-1 128 2

3. Cane Ridge (2) 9-0 121 3

4. Germantown (1) 9-0 113 4

5. Blackman 8-1 85 5

6. Mt. Juliet 9-0 79 5

7. Whitehaven 7-2 55 7

8. Farragut 8-1 36 9

9. Ravenwood 7-2 34 8

10. Houston 8-1 25 10

Others receiving votes: Bradley Central 4, Brentwood 1.

Division II-A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Davidson Academy (15) 9-0 150 1

2. Fayette Academy 8-1 116 2

3. Friendship Christian 7-2 105 4

4. Mt. Juliet Christian 6-2 89 5

5. Middle Tennessee Christian 7-2 80 3

Others receiving votes: None.

Division II-AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Lausanne (14) 8-0

2. CPA (1) 9-0 117 2

3. Notre Dame 8-1 105 3

4. BGA 7-2 85 4

5. ECS 7-2 84 5

Others receiving votes: None.

Division II-AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. McCallie (9) 8-1 139 1

2. MBA (1) 8-1 110 3

3. MUS (4) 8-0 108 4

4. Christian Brothers (1) 8-1 105 2

5. Brentwood Academy 7-2 78 5

Others receiving votes: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Williamson Herald, Franklin; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Daily News, Kingsport; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Daily Memphian, Memphis; The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.