Final Girls High School AP Top 10

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 11, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA

Team, Rec., Pts., Pvs.

1. Riverdale (14) 24-1 149 1

2. Oak Ridge (1) 26-2 108 4

3. Houston 23-2 102 3

4. Bradley Central 24-3 94 5

5. Bearden 24-2 92 6

6. Maryville 25-2 87 2

7. Campbell County 26-3 54 8

8. Mt. Juliet 22-4 42 9

9. Coffee County 26-3 29 10

10. Page 26-3 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class AA

Team, Rec., Pts., Pvs.

1. Meigs County (11) 25-2 136 2

2. Macon County (2) 24-5 112 5

3. Upperman (1) 24-4 104 1

4. Jackson South Side 25-3 83 6

5. Cheatham County (1) 22-3 78 7

6. East Nashville 22-3 70 3

7. Westview 23-5 56 8

8. Cumberland County 21-6 45 4

9. South Greene 22-4 32 9

10. Crockett County 23-4 27 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Grainger 17.

Class A

Team, Rec., Pts., Pvs.

1. Gibson County (9) 27-2 132 1

2. Clarkrange (3) 26-3 127 2

3. Loretto (1) 25-1 112 3

4. Tellico Plains (1) 24-1 94 4

5. Greenfield 22-5 83 5

6. Gleason 26-3 61 7

7. Richland 22-3 51 8

8. Summertown 22-5 46 6

9. Pickett County 20-4 31 T9

10. Clay County 22-6 18 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II-AA

Team, Rec., Pts., Pvs.

1. Ensworth (13) 18-2 148 2

2. Brentwood Academy (2) 21-4 134 1

3. Father Ryan 16-9 109 3

4. Pope John Paul II 15-7 101 4

5. St. Agnes Academy 15-7 80 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II-A

Team, Rec., Pts., Pvs.

1. Goodpasture (15) 30-0 150 1

2. University-Jackson 22-5 116 T4

3. Harding Academy 24-2 108 T4

(tie) Clarksville Academy 25-4 108 2

5. Providence Christian Academy 16-7 64 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: Tipton Rosemark Academy 24.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Hillsboro Globe, Nashville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Williamson Herald, Franklin; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Times News, Kingsport; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); Manchester times, Manchester; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; WCMT, Martin.